Jump to content
sachin1

Medical problem

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Brother has a visa call next month. They went to medical and there is something showed up on his wife report that looks like TB.

Dr said 99.99% it is nothing as it is tiny dot, but we need to check it.

All is fine but what are the option.

Can they brother/his son can go to interview as schedule?

once she is clear will she get another interview call?

Can brother's son come alone when he gets visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He will not get a visa without a clear medical.

Son sounds like he is a dependent? Depends.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She will be required to do a sputum culture. If result is positive, she will undergo 6 month treatment. She cannot proceed to the interview unless she passes the medical.

Who is the principal applicant?

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Principal applicant is my brother.

Yes he can proceed with his interview together with their son. They can also travel to the US together ahead of his wife or they can wait until her visa is issued, provided its not beyond the expiry date of their (father and son's) visas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes he can proceed with his interview together with their son. They can also travel to the US together ahead of his wife or they can wait until her visa is issued, provided its not beyond the expiry date of their (father and son's) visas.

We was thinking if son can travel without principal applicant?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We was thinking if son can travel without principal applicant?

He can IF the principal applicant is already in the US. Derivative spouses and children cannot travel ahead of the principal applicant.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He can IF the principal applicant is already in the US. Derivative spouses and children cannot travel ahead of the principal applicant.

in sort principal immigrant has to travel first.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×