Jump to content
kitsulli

hamilton ontario to buffalo ny, anyone else go through the k1 process while being so close in distance?

50 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! So I am from buffalo ny, my girlfriend of a year and a half (same sex relationship btw) is from hamilton, ontario. We are looking to begin the k1 process soon and I was just wondering if anyone else lived in such close proximity while doing so? We are only 45 minutes away, just with a border between us =/ we alternate every other week who comes to who, 2 or 3 days each visit and we have never been hassled or even questioned about our relationship. I guess my question is, do you think any part of this will be easier bc of how close we are? Such as visiting while processing, proving our relationship etc? We just want to make sure we do this right, without ever being hassled it seems like it will be easy but I know this isn't always the case. We were thinking of her visiting for her max allowed of time while we begin the process for her to get used to things and get things in order then her returning and waiting for it to finish. What if we get our interview somehow before she returns, will it hurt anything that she is here as a visitor? I also hear Canadians do not need a visitors visa? Any help will be appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats on deciding to take this next step. :)

Living so close to each other won't make the process any faster if that's what you mean, but it should help make it smooth for you guys seeing as how you'll have lots of evidence of a real relationship.

As long as you follow the guides and other VJ members there shouldn't be anything too complicated about it. Seems like you guys have your ducks in a row and it'll be easy for you. :thumbs:

If she visits for an extended time and somehow gets her interview while she's in the US, she would just have to go back to Canada for the interview. Nothing wrong. And you're correct, Canadians don't have to apply for a visitor visa to the US.

Good luck to you guys!


 

~12-25-2006: met online (a blog site)
05-01-2013: FINALLY MET IN PERSON! in Canada
05-04-2013: finally became a couple
06-14-2014: got engaged
08-08-2014: got married in Canada
09-18-2014: sent I-130 via UPS, 142 pages in total
09-19-2014: I-130 arrived and signed for
09-24-2014: NOA1 text & hard copy received same day, Vermont Service Center
11-20-2014: NOA2 (I-130 approval!) hard copy received, 57 days from NOA1


12-08-2014: NVC received case
01-14-2015: case number and IIN number received via email
01-14-2015: DS-261 submitted
01-14-2015: AOS fee paid
01-22-2015: IV fee paid
01-24-2015: DS-260 submitted
01-25-2015: AOS and IV documents submitted electronically
02-18-2015: petitioner's proof of US domicile submitted electronically
02-25-2015: email confirmation received (31 days after sending!), scan date of 01-26-2015 <--60 day wait starts
03-24-2015: email confirmation received (34 days after sending!), scan date of 02-18-2015 <--60 day wait starts (a 2nd time)
03-31-2015: case completed at NVC! 2/18 documents got reviewed with the 1/26 ones, 64 days from original scan date

 

04-07-2015: case complete email received
04-22-2015: interview date email received
05-13-2015: medical in Montreal

05-19-2015: picked up medical results
05-20-2015: interview in Montreal --- APPROVED!, 238 days from NOA1

05-25-2015: passport/visa received!

05-30-2015: POE, Calais/St Stephen land crossing, 248 days from NOA1

06-03-2015: paid ELIS fee

06-10-2015: SSN received

07-02-2015: green card received!


03-13-2017: sent I-751 via USPS to Vermont Service Center, 156 pages in total 
03-14-2017: I-751 arrived and signed for

03-23-2017: NOA1 received, dated 03-16-2017

04-07-2017: biometrics appointment letter received 
04-18-2017: biometrics appointment 

02-05-2018: I-751 approval received!, dated 02-01-2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My now husband and I lived on opposite sides of the U.S./Mexico border during our K1(he moved from the U.S. Midwest to be closer to me), about 30 minutes away, border crossing times not withstanding. At the time I was a 10 year border crossing card holder that allowed multiple entries. We visited back and forth during the process. This never caused any problems. I was always forthcoming with the CBP telling them that I was visiting my boyfriend and then fiancé, usually for the weekend.

During this time I also used up the last of my vacation pool time at work (which I had been saving forever!) to take a trip to visit his family in the Midwest, which also required me to procure a 1-94 since I was traveling by plane. Also, I had no issues when I requested the document. We mentioned this on our application and I told my interviewer officer. Didn't have any issues either. From my personal experience, my guess is you'll be fine. Congratulations on your engagement!

Edited by Liz&Nate

Our Journey begins

Met online in March 2009. Started dating through Skype in September 2009. Met in person on 03/14/2010. After many visits, both ways, Nate proposes to Liz on 8/10/2010.

Our K-1 Journey
K1 Visa processed at Vermont, approved in 106 days. Approved at CDJ on 19/09/2011
Our AOS Journey from K
1

Applied for AOS on 12/27/2011

-AP/EAD combo card processed at Vermont, approved in 86 days. Approved on 3/22/2012; Card Received 3/30/2012

-GC processed at Vermont, approved in 268 days. Approved on 9/20/2012; Card Received on 9/26/2012
Our RoC Journey

08/30/2014: Sent package to Lockbox

09/02/2014: Package Received in Chicago

09/05/2014: Received NOA1 (Extension letter for 1 year)

11/30/2014: Called USCIS, Biometrics appointment not received yet. Appointment letter never delivered to correct address.

12/05/2014: Finally receive Biometrics appointment letter in the mail.

12/30/2014: Biometrics taken in El Paso, Texas ASC

05/08/2015: Approval notice received by email and text

05/10/2015: Approval notice received by mail

05/15/2015: GC in hand

-RoC processed at Vermont, approved in 248 days

Our Citizenship Journey

06/20/2015: Will be able to early file N-400

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys! When I was originally hearing no visiting during application process I was so upset, thinking but we are so close and see each other so often it would be terrible! I am so glad to hear positive things, many things I've read while researching has made it seem so hard, if not impossible, so I decided to finally join a board and ask people first hand. I have already asked a few questions on a few different threads and in just a day so much of my anxiety has went away :) I have thought so many times, there's shows like 90 day fiance on TV that are clearly not genuine relationships, if they can do it surely two people actually in love could, it can't be as hard and as discouraging as all the things I read made it seem! I needed some hope, thank you :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

may i suggest getting a nexus card to breeze in and out with few questions?? its a simple application and interview but makes things a heck of a lot easier when coming and going.

start documenting all your ins and outs of the country as you will need these for your application and not just from the date you submitted your app.....when i did my K1 in 2011 it was not just my last 5 visits (like it was for the cr1) and i was required to attach additional dates on a separate page if needed.

once you've begun the process, be sure you enter with documents supporting you have ties to Canada and plan on returning. there have been some nasties out there who have denied entry to the states and even brought and grilled in secondary. you don't want that. so get your ducks in a row. and never lie to a border patrol....that could seriously hurt you.

you've come to the right place for info.....read, read, read and ask, ask, ask




USCIS
30 Jan 2014 - Sent I-130
03 Feb 2014- NOA1

10 months of bologna, we cannot believe this, nor will you if you knew
02 Dec 2014- NOA2

NVC
30-Dec 2014 case received
10-Feb 2015 case and iin # assigned
10-Feb 2015 completed ds 261
11-Feb 2015 paid AOS fee
11-Feb 2015 welcome letter rec'd
15-Feb 2015 emailed AOS & IV package info
19-Feb 2015 paid IV fee
23-Feb 2015 submitted ds260
07-Apr 2015 CC :dancing:
26-May 2015. interview--approval

28-May 2015 noon visa in hand!!

POE-??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I never had any problems with the back and forth. We dated across the border for about 3 years before getting married and then in the time I wanted for the CR1 to complete I also traveled back and forth without any problems along the way.

Congratulations and good luck!


USCIS - 40 DAYS
2012-10-30: FedEx delivered I-130 to Chicago Lockbox Mail Room
2012-11-01: NOA1 by email - MSC
2012-11-02: $420 (x3) debited from our account
2012-11-05: NOA1 hard copies received, Priority Date 2012-10-30
2012-12-11: NOA2


NVC - 26 DAYS
2013-01-02: Rec'd case#, IIN, BIN & OPTIN emails for EP sent
2013-01-03: Submitted DS-261 (x3)
2013-01-07: AOS bills invoiced and paid & OPTIN for EP accepted for each of us
2013-01-08: AOS bills appear as paid & AOS packages sent by email
2013-01-08: IV bill invoiced & paid (kids' only)
2013-01-09: IV bill appears as paid (kids' only)
2013-01-09: IV Package emailed & DS-260 submitted online (kids only)
2013-01-11: AOS received -notified by email
2013-01-11: IV bill invoiced & paid (for me)
2013-01-14: IV bill appears as paid (for me)
2013-01-14: IV Supporting Docs received for kids - notified by email
2013-01-14: IV Package emailed & DS-260 submitted online (me only)
2013-01-18: IV Supporting Docs received for me - notified by email
2013-01-18: Son#1 CASE COMPLETE - Son#2 checklist - saying $ on I-864 don't match tax return (but they do)-resubmitted
2013-01-23: AOS 2nd submission for Son #2 received - notified by email
2013-01-25: My CASE COMPLETE
2013-01-28: ALL 3 OF OUR CASES ARE NOW COMPLETE
2013-02-06: Packet 4 Received by email

MEDICAL ~ CONSULATE ~ POE REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS - 160 DAYS NATURALIZATION
2013-02-13: Medicals 2014-12-17: Delivered to California Lockbox 2015-12-15: Delivered to Phoenix Lockbox
2013-03-06: Interview 2014-12-19: 1 I-751 + 3 Biometrics Fees debited from our account 2015-12-16: Fees charged to Credit Card
2013-03-08: Visas in-hand 2014-12-22: Received NOA1 by mail. Receipt Date: 2014-12-17 2015-12-17: NOA
2013-03-12: Paid USCIS Immigrant Fee 2014-12-24: Received Biometrics Appointment Letter 2016-01-02: Biometrics Letter 2016-01-11: Biometrics
2013-03-14: POE 2015-01-06: Biometrics 2016-02-15: In Line for Interview 2016-02-19: Letter
2013-03-25: SSNs arrived 2015-05-27: Approved 2016-03-22: Interview
2013-04-01: Green Cards arrived 2015-06-03: New Green Cards arrived 2016-04-15: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can I just say how jealous I am of your close proximity? You are lucky to have found the love of your life so close to home! I'm sure it makes all the difference to know that you will be able to visit family easily and they'll be able to visit you.


Wiz(USC) and Udella(Cdn & USC!)

Naturalization

02/22/11 - Filed

02/28/11 - NOA

03/28/11 - FP

06/17/11 - status change - scheduled for interview

06/20?/11 - received physical interview letter

07/13/11 - Interview in Fairfax,VA - easiest 10 minutes of my life

07/19/11 - Oath ceremony in Fairfax, VA

******************

Removal of Conditions

12/1/09 - received at VSC

12/2/09 - NOA's for self and daughter

01/12/10 - Biometrics completed

03/15/10 - 10 Green Card Received - self and daughter

******************

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I definitely am lucky! It eases her mind alot knowing that friends and family will easily still be in her life. We met on a dating site 4 years ago, the ONLY people who ever came up for me were Canadians since we are literally a walking distance away here in buffalo. I wonder things like if she isn't allowed to work here for a while would she be able to cross for a job there? There's so many different questions that we have due to our circumstances. I really don't want to get a lawyer so idk who to even ask about all these small things, I definitely don't want to push our luck or do anything wrong. Sometimes it makes me very sad how much work is going to have to be put into something just bc there's that border between us seperating our countries by walking distance. In the end it will all be worth it. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey - ask us!

There are a few VJers who live in border towns and cross to work in Canada (one even works for Cdn border patrol folks)

But no - once she enters on the K1 and you marry, then she will not be going back to Canada until her AOS (adjustment of status) for her 2 yr GC is completed or temp permission called AP (advanced parole) to travel during the time she is waiting for her 2 yr GC. Once she has her GC, then she could cross the border daily to work in Canada from what we've read on VJ. But her permanent residence where she returns daily would of course be within the US.

AP isn;t intended for constantly crossing the border daily though (its more for emergency or short travel while waiting for the GC) , she'd probably have to wait until she has her 2 yr green card

I definitely am lucky! It eases her mind alot knowing that friends and family will easily still be in her life. We met on a dating site 4 years ago, the ONLY people who ever came up for me were Canadians since we are literally a walking distance away here in buffalo. I wonder things like if she isn't allowed to work here for a while would she be able to cross for a job there? There's so many different questions that we have due to our circumstances. I really don't want to get a lawyer so idk who to even ask about all these small things, I definitely don't want to push our luck or do anything wrong. Sometimes it makes me very sad how much work is going to have to be put into something just bc there's that border between us seperating our countries by walking distance. In the end it will all be worth it. :)

Edited by Udella&Wiz

Wiz(USC) and Udella(Cdn & USC!)

Naturalization

02/22/11 - Filed

02/28/11 - NOA

03/28/11 - FP

06/17/11 - status change - scheduled for interview

06/20?/11 - received physical interview letter

07/13/11 - Interview in Fairfax,VA - easiest 10 minutes of my life

07/19/11 - Oath ceremony in Fairfax, VA

******************

Removal of Conditions

12/1/09 - received at VSC

12/2/09 - NOA's for self and daughter

01/12/10 - Biometrics completed

03/15/10 - 10 Green Card Received - self and daughter

******************

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP is a K1 so the freedom of the CR1 won't apply after entering the US initially

I never had any problems with the back and forth. We dated across the border for about 3 years before getting married and then in the time I wanted for the CR1 to complete I also traveled back and forth without any problems along the way.

Congratulations and good luck!


Wiz(USC) and Udella(Cdn & USC!)

Naturalization

02/22/11 - Filed

02/28/11 - NOA

03/28/11 - FP

06/17/11 - status change - scheduled for interview

06/20?/11 - received physical interview letter

07/13/11 - Interview in Fairfax,VA - easiest 10 minutes of my life

07/19/11 - Oath ceremony in Fairfax, VA

******************

Removal of Conditions

12/1/09 - received at VSC

12/2/09 - NOA's for self and daughter

01/12/10 - Biometrics completed

03/15/10 - 10 Green Card Received - self and daughter

******************

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ohhh I didn't know she wouldn't be allowed back over for 2 years or so. Good to know! It looks like her family and friends will just have to come here in the meantime! How long does it take before she can work here once she's over for the k1?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, as far as proving our relationship, there are no stamps on her passport bc they don't do so when crossing by car, and I have am enhanced license that allows me to do so. It has to be in their computers that we have crossed back and forth for years now but when it comes to sending that stuff in what should we do?!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

no, not 2 yrs - until she has her 2 yr GC from AOS OR....AP which allows you to travel prior to getting your 2yr GC.

During this process its K1->Get Married! >AOS > 2yr GC > Removal of Conditions(ROC) > 10 yr GC..........

During AOS you will apply (as part of AOS) for AP and EAD (Employment authorization).....either you get your AP/EAD first and the 2 yr GC shortly after or you just end up with the 2 yr GC.....it may be about 4-6 months before she can legally work in the US. AGAIN - check other people's timelines.

Check out the Guides at the top - really helpful to know which fees are coming up - AOS is a doozy ($1070-ish)

No idea what the wait times for AOS are right now - someone will pipe up - probably 6-8 months

Ohhh I didn't know she wouldn't be allowed back over for 2 years or so. Good to know! It looks like her family and friends will just have to come here in the meantime! How long does it take before she can work here once she's over for the k1?

Edited by Udella&Wiz

Wiz(USC) and Udella(Cdn & USC!)

Naturalization

02/22/11 - Filed

02/28/11 - NOA

03/28/11 - FP

06/17/11 - status change - scheduled for interview

06/20?/11 - received physical interview letter

07/13/11 - Interview in Fairfax,VA - easiest 10 minutes of my life

07/19/11 - Oath ceremony in Fairfax, VA

******************

Removal of Conditions

12/1/09 - received at VSC

12/2/09 - NOA's for self and daughter

01/12/10 - Biometrics completed

03/15/10 - 10 Green Card Received - self and daughter

******************

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×