Jump to content
Essiej

Is this good enough?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I know their have been many topics about this. But I am just so insecure we will get an RFE for not having enough evidence.

We are 4 years together, and I have spend 4 times 4 to 6 weeks with him, and we skype 24/7. He is coming to me this summer (Due to job issues he wasnt being able to come more, and I was busy with my study so I could only come in vacation time). But we are most likely gonna send in everything this weekend. And this is the evidence we have right now:

Passport stamps,
Tickets email - Unfortunatly I don't have boardingpasses anymore, in the Netherlands it is common to check in online, so I only have my tickets of when I booked. Is that a problem?
8 pictures, - We have more but we thought 8 is a good amount?
Bankstatements - From when I was their, it is mostly ATM withdrawals is that okay?
Skypelogs - I know this is not a proof, but it still good to send anyway right?
So this is what we have now, any ideas? :) Thanks guys, and sorry for bothering with this again lol.

Filed k1 - 08/20/2015

NOA1 - 08/25/2015

NOA2 - 9/17/2015

NVC Received - 10/14/2015

Send to Amsterdam - 10/16/2015

Amsterdam received - 10/19/2015

Packet 3 in the mail - 10/22/2015

Packet 4 in the mail - 11/3/2015

Medical - 11/23/2015

Interview !!!! - 12/3/2015 Approved !!!

POE - 12/15/2015 (finally)

 

Wedding 01/15/2016 !!

 

AOS!

(unfortunatly we were not able to file any time sooner.)

 

Filed AOS - 03/15/2017

Noa 1 - 03/30/2017

Biometrics - 04/21/2017
RFE - 04/10/2017

Send RFE back - 06/18/2017

RFE Recieved (status changed) - 06/27/2017

EAD/AP Approved - 09/18/2017

 

 

rsz_waitisover1.jpg.e64ce44221da1246df04d25bf6a04bab.jpg

 

                                                                                                                                                   

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make sure some of those tickets are dated within the last 2 years since that is the requirement for the I-129f.

You should be fine. Netherlands isn't high fraud, and you seem to have a legit relationship with proof. Be sure to follow the guides on VJ closely for everything else you need to send with your packet!


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only evidence you need is the proof of meeting in person. You don't need to prove your relationship with the I-129F petition.

Your passport stamps are good primary proof, as well as your ATM receipts. Your pictures are good secondary proof of meeting, and the amount you have chosen is a nice amount as well.

You can include relationship evidence, such as your Skype logs, but it is not needed for the petition.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you guys ! :) Yes, im reading the guides carefully, and I am talking to other people who did the same thing. But when I wrote this down it seemed so less to me, especially since other people send more stuff. So it's always good to hear ur going down the right path ! And yea, 2 of those trips where in the last 2 years. So we should be good I think :)

And the Skypelogs indeed I heared it was not neccesary, but how more proof, how better I think?

Edited by Essiej

Filed k1 - 08/20/2015

NOA1 - 08/25/2015

NOA2 - 9/17/2015

NVC Received - 10/14/2015

Send to Amsterdam - 10/16/2015

Amsterdam received - 10/19/2015

Packet 3 in the mail - 10/22/2015

Packet 4 in the mail - 11/3/2015

Medical - 11/23/2015

Interview !!!! - 12/3/2015 Approved !!!

POE - 12/15/2015 (finally)

 

Wedding 01/15/2016 !!

 

AOS!

(unfortunatly we were not able to file any time sooner.)

 

Filed AOS - 03/15/2017

Noa 1 - 03/30/2017

Biometrics - 04/21/2017
RFE - 04/10/2017

Send RFE back - 06/18/2017

RFE Recieved (status changed) - 06/27/2017

EAD/AP Approved - 09/18/2017

 

 

rsz_waitisover1.jpg.e64ce44221da1246df04d25bf6a04bab.jpg

 

                                                                                                                                                   

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you guys ! :) Yes, im reading the guides carefully, and I am talking to other people who did the same thing. But when I wrote this down it seemed so less to me, especially since other people send more stuff. So it's always good to hear ur going down the right path ! And yea, 2 of those trips where in the last 2 years. So we should be good I think :)

The petition itself should not be that big. Our petition packet was only maybe 30 pages...and that was with relationship proof.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The petition itself should not be that big. Our petition packet was only maybe 30 pages...and that was with relationship proof.

Only 30 pages? But that seems actually a lot to me, I think we have a total of 20 maybe?


Filed k1 - 08/20/2015

NOA1 - 08/25/2015

NOA2 - 9/17/2015

NVC Received - 10/14/2015

Send to Amsterdam - 10/16/2015

Amsterdam received - 10/19/2015

Packet 3 in the mail - 10/22/2015

Packet 4 in the mail - 11/3/2015

Medical - 11/23/2015

Interview !!!! - 12/3/2015 Approved !!!

POE - 12/15/2015 (finally)

 

Wedding 01/15/2016 !!

 

AOS!

(unfortunatly we were not able to file any time sooner.)

 

Filed AOS - 03/15/2017

Noa 1 - 03/30/2017

Biometrics - 04/21/2017
RFE - 04/10/2017

Send RFE back - 06/18/2017

RFE Recieved (status changed) - 06/27/2017

EAD/AP Approved - 09/18/2017

 

 

rsz_waitisover1.jpg.e64ce44221da1246df04d25bf6a04bab.jpg

 

                                                                                                                                                   

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only 30 pages? But that seems actually a lot to me, I think we have a total of 20 maybe?

My actual petition itself, minus the relationship evidence, may have been a bit more than 10 pages give or take. At the end of my petition I had a section of relationship evidence which were chat logs from Skype and Viber. I printed out one sheet per month, so had 8 or 9 months worth...or about 18 to 20 pages of chat logs total.

What you have is perfectly fine. Just make sure your petition includes all required documents and evidence and you should be good.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have way more than enough at this point. They don't want your relationship history, just proof that your physically were together within the past two years. Passport stamps, receipts, and airline tickets are more than enough on their own. The other things especially skype logs aren't any good to them as that doesn't show proof you met in person. You'll be wasting stamps sending it, and it's just going to burden the guy looking at your file with a bunch of papers they don't want or need. Many people send a bunch of unneccesary stuff to ease their mind but never look at it from the other side. I know I nor most people would appreciate mounds of stuff to sort through day in and day out.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you guys ! :) Yes, im reading the guides carefully, and I am talking to other people who did the same thing. But when I wrote this down it seemed so less to me, especially since other people send more stuff. So it's always good to hear ur going down the right path ! And yea, 2 of those trips where in the last 2 years. So we should be good I think :)

And the Skypelogs indeed I heared it was not neccesary, but how more proof, how better I think?

I know I just posted, but concerning your last sentence here....they are looking for proof you meant in person not of your relationship history. How are skype logs proving that?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Philippines filers tend to have it easy. Filers dealing with other consulates often do well to include evidence of a bona fide relationship in addition to USCIS's I-129F requirements. USCIS doesn't care about the additional material but will pass it on to the consulate. The included relationship evidence helps the consul form a picture of whether to grant or refuse the visa.

It's crucial to remember that, at some consulates, the consul will refuse to accept or consider evidence that's brought to the interview. They cannot, however, refuse to acknowledge relationship evidence that they know USCIS has seen.

As stated, the OP isn't dealing with a high-fraud consulate or embassy, so minimal inclusion of relationship evidence might be OK.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×