Jump to content
kirkn09

Quick K-2 question

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance has a daughter who plans to come here. She is 14 and in school and we thought it would be much easier if my fiance comes here a couple months before her daughter so we can get married and prepare everything and give her time to get a job.

However my question is, if we get married will the k-2 visa be valid after the wedding?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes up to 1 year and because she's 14 and older you don't save any money by doing the AOS at the same time either. However, you may want to think how her child will think about this and ask her what she wants to do.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes up to 1 year and because she's 14 and older you don't save any money by doing the AOS at the same time either. However, you may want to think how her child will think about this and ask her what she wants to do.

Thank you for the response, but what makes you believe we haven't talked with the daughter.......?

Seems like a bit of an assumption here..

Edited by kirkn09

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Many people don't. It was not as assumption, merely a suggestion that can be taken or left. In my experience parents do not always consult with their children. I'm glad you have. I hope the journey is painless and quick.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×