Jump to content
Elen B.

Advance Parole and others alternatives

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

My K1 and K2 Visa were approved (Yeaah!) and we're moving by August's end because we must wait my child's school break for vacation. We intend to marry as soon as we can, since our arrival.

For Christma's and New Year we'd like to come back to our country (Brazil) to be with our family. My fiance will see his mom in Europe. It's just the two of them (his father passed away e he has no siblings).

My question is about the processing time for Advance Parole once you started your AOS and, if it doesn't work right on time you need, is there any other process capable in ways to get a re-entry?

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Working & Traveling During US Immigration Forum~

~Similar topics are often discussed at this forum, past K1~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, there is no re entry without AP.

leaving whilst AOS is in process without AP will be as good as abandoning your petition.

If you go in August and get married in August, and file by early September you should have AP by the latest end of November.

So all is not lost! Just do not book anything until you have it.

- remember that it takes 20-90 days to process so file quickly.

Edited by Cody and Daisy

My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you move by the end of August and let's say you send your AOS papers by early September you will be likely getting your AP by November or December. Advance Parole (and the EAD) can take from 1 to 3 months to be approved.

DON'T leave the country without having your AP in hand.

PS: As you will be applying for Advance Parole with your AOS, I suggest you also apply for your EAD at the same time. That way you will receive a combo card that will allow you to travel abroad and work in US while your AOS is pending.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the response.

Actually I'll be sending the papers by early September, I guess maybe untill Sep 20.

I won't leave without any document. I've read about the risk of coming back using an AP. Is that too risky or it's the same as having a tourist visa, for example?

And yes, I'll also file for my EAD. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×