Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Seafarer

Need to change embassy and I-129f filed a week ago

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Apologies if this topic has been discussed but my exhaustive forum search hasn't been successful so I thought prudent to just ask directly to the VJ veterans who are so gracious with their experience and knowledge. I chose this forum with a hunch that perhaps, this situation has occurred several times before with domestic helpers.

I filed my I-129f a week ago and overnighted it to Texas but to date, have not received my NOA. I expect to shortly. However, a wrench was thrown into the procedure this morning when I was informed by my fiancee that on June 1, she will be leaving Hong Kong, her current address of three years (nanny) and will likely end up back in Manila with family members. Unfortunately, her employer's husband passed away and his caretaker is being retained (two year contract) while my fiancee's will be prematurely ended, since the wife knows of her K1 process and her eventual departure. Financially, it's a logical decision for the employer but administratively, a curve ball to us since my fiancee was originally told she would be retained until her K1 approval.

Since this process is in such an early stage, what is the procedure for updating the embassy (line 34a/b on the I-129f) associated with my application so it is forwarded to the correct country? We will need to change that from Hong Kong to Manila.

I don't have a receipt notice or receipt number (as stated above) so is this something that can be done with a phone call or online submission? Also, since her address is now going to be different, does this require a new G-325a form with her new address in Manila or is that form change unnecessary since at the time of its submission, she was/is still in Hong Kong at the last known address?

Thanks for your help and guidance!

Edited by Seafarer

"Distance extinguishes little passions yet intensifies great ones."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once you get a receipt number, request to speak to Tier 2 rep and advise him of situation. He will be able to put request to change the embassy location. It takes about 2-3 weeks. If they say no, call again and speak to someone else. I had it done and within 2 weeks they sent me an official e-mail (unfortunately, I requested mine after 6 months of waiting and file was already on the way to NVC, but you have plenty of time).


:luv:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the quick replies! Now, she is telling me instead of June 1 as her departure, her employer MIGHT keep her there until Aug 1. With that in mind, I am curious as to the odds of the Hong Kong embassy getting her packet before Aug 1? If that is a possibility, might it be more prudent to simply go the embassy in person and have them transfer the pkg to Manila or should I just go ahead and try to contact a Tier 2 rep once I get a receipt number if there is no way it's going to get to HK in three months. I'm just starting to wrap my head around understanding the timelines.

Edited by Seafarer

"Distance extinguishes little passions yet intensifies great ones."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Apologies if this topic has been discussed but my exhaustive forum search hasn't been successful so I thought prudent to just ask directly to the VJ veterans who are so gracious with their experience and knowledge. I chose this forum with a hunch that perhaps, this situation has occurred several times before with domestic helpers.

I filed my I-129f a week ago and overnighted it to Texas but to date, have not received my NOA. I expect to shortly. However, a wrench was thrown into the procedure this morning when I was informed by my fiancee that on June 1, she will be leaving Hong Kong, her current address of three years (nanny) and will likely end up back in Manila with family members. Unfortunately, her employer's husband passed away and his caretaker is being retained (two year contract) while my fiancee's will be prematurely ended, since the wife knows of her K1 process and her eventual departure. Financially, it's a logical decision for the employer but administratively, a curve ball to us since my fiancee was originally told she would be retained until her K1 approval.

Since this process is in such an early stage, what is the procedure for updating the embassy (line 34a/b on the I-129f) associated with my application so it is forwarded to the correct country? We will need to change that from Hong Kong to Manila.

I don't have a receipt notice or receipt number (as stated above) so is this something that can be done with a phone call or online submission? Also, since her address is now going to be different, does this require a new G-325a form with her new address in Manila or is that form change unnecessary since at the time of its submission, she was/is still in Hong Kong at the last known address?

Thanks for your help and guidance!

Hard reality is the odds of getting the embassy changed is not that easy, I have yet to find anyone at that has got it done BEFORE the case file arrived at the embassy, then it takes a request from one embassy to have the case file transferred to the other embassy which can add a month or two to your wait.

I am guessing you meant 36a & b, as 34 has to do with meeting withing two years.

Now for another interesting note, NVC does not look at 36a & b when they determine where to send the case file, they look at the information in Part 2 about your fiancee's address. If you listed an address in the Philippines that is where the case file will be going, if you listed a different address that is where the case file will be going.

Odds are you will find yourself banging your head against the wall trying to change things with USCIS or NVC ... only say this because others before you, that I know of, had no such luck.

All the best in your endeavor.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am guessing you meant 36a & b, as 34 has to do with meeting withing two years.

Indeed. Thx Hank for that correction. Unfortunately it would appear, I listed her current address in Hong Kong in section 2. Ironically, moments ago, I received the email notifying me "Your case has been accepted and routed to the USCIS California Service Center for processing." Now the fun begins. The email also stated "Within 7-10 days by standard mail you will receive your official Receipt Notice (Form I-797) with your Receipt Number WAC----------." so does this mean once I receive my I-797, I can attempt to contact a USCIS Tier 2 rep to get this address changed, since it's not at NVC yet?

I guess worst case scenario is my fiancee visits the US consulate in HK as soon as I receive my NOA2, with a copy of my email letter to the embassy requesting a change of processing for her K1 to Manila as a result of her circumstances, and pray it is done in a timely manner, which I believe we both know, is going to result in numerous status checks and phone calls to the HK embassy. I simply have little faith that such a request to change venue is going to be processed judiciously....unless of course the consulate is all too happy to forward it to Manila and reduce their workload by one case. :dancing:

Edited by Seafarer

"Distance extinguishes little passions yet intensifies great ones."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Indeed. Thx Hank for that correction. Unfortunately it would appear, I listed her current address in Hong Kong in section 2. Ironically, moments ago, I received the email notifying me "Your case has been accepted and routed to the USCIS California Service Center for processing." Now the fun begins. The email also stated "Within 7-10 days by standard mail you will receive your official Receipt Notice (Form I-797) with your Receipt Number WAC----------." so does this mean once I receive my I-797, I can attempt to contact a USCIS Tier 2 rep to get this address changed, since it's not at NVC yet?

I guess worst case scenario is my fiancee visits the US consulate in HK as soon as I receive my NOA2, with a copy of my email letter to the embassy requesting a change of processing for her K1 to Manila as a result of her circumstances, and pray it is done in a timely manner, which I believe we both know, is going to result in numerous status checks and phone calls to the HK embassy. I simply have little faith that such a request to change venue is going to be processed judiciously....unless of course the consulate is all too happy to forward it to Manila and reduce their workload by one case. :dancing:

You now have your WAC number, you will need that up through NVC, after that you will have an HK embassy number to get everything done, including getting the case file transferred to Manila if needed.

I wish you luck with getting the address changed, to date I know of no one that was successful. Yes for now you need to talk to USCIS

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×