Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
londonboyjay

I can't find my birth certificate

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I've been asked to come in for an interview to discuss permanent residence. It's in about 3 days time and I've just realised that I cannot find my birth certificate anywhere.

Is this going to be a deal breaker? I've already handed over my birth certificate many times to the US government and I'm just wondering if I simply don't have it where do I go from there?

If I am going to be rejected then can I reapply? If so, how quickly can I do that?

Also it doesn't state what kind of interview this is going to be. Is there a list of the types of questions I should be expecting to be asked?

Thanks,

Jamie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you recieved your green card yet? if you are going for a AOS interview I don't think they will ask you again, because when had mine , they just ask photos of me and my husband, marriage contract and proof that we are living together

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I haven't got a green card. I have a EAD which lasts for a year.

The name that they've given this meeting is Application to register permanent residence or adjust status. The form is a I-797C.

They have given me a list of things to bring and one of them is my birth certificate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If they ask, you will receive rfe there and then at the interview. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually as far as I remembered, they didn't ask me my BC anymore because they have it already since the application, but they did asked for our wedding album, proof that we live together, like letters , utilities and also our marriage contract. good luck to our interview! That is your adjustment of status for green card interview , when you get approved, in a week or 2 you will recieve your green card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay so if I'm approved I get a green card and then it takes about 3 years to get citizenship??

You will be eligible for citizenship three years from the date on your greencard if you remain married to your current spouse. Otherwise it is five years.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay thanks for the help. I'm pretty nervous about this to be honest. What is the rejection percentage? Also how important is it that there's a lot of proof of living together? I mean I'm sure I can find letters and things like that but most of the time we hardly ever go out. We're in the house being boring so we don't have many photographs together as we don't just take selfies when we're watching game of thrones lol

We probably have two pictures together over the course of the year.

Edited by londonboyjay

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also someone mentioned an RFE. What is an RFE?

Request For Evidence. If anything they want to see is missing, they will ask you to get it and send it to them before they will make a decision. Since your original birth certificate was viewed in London, it is doubtful USCIS would request to see the original again. The list is generic. Some people are adjusting status who did not present their birth certificate at a consulate interview, for example those who came on VWP and skipped the visa process.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay so if I'm approved I get a green card and then it takes about 3 years to get citizenship??

Removing of conditions first (if you've been married less than 2 yrs at the time they approve your GC) THEN naturalization.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×