Jump to content

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All, More over thinking on my part, but I have to consider the worst case scenario to avoid delays, right? Thanks in advance for any replies.

I am reading the process for the interview and what documents are required there. It shows that Affidavit of Support is listed as one of the items for Evidence of financial support.

  • Appointment Letter received from the NVC
  • Passport(s) valid for six months beyond the intended date of entry into the United States
  • Police Certificate(s)
  • Birth Certificate(s)
  • Court and prison records, if applicable
  • Military records, if applicable
  • Color photographs
  • Marriage Certificate, if applicable
  • Evidence of financial support (e.g. Affidavit of Support, a notarized offer of employment, or evidence of assets)
  • Divorce decree or death certificate of spouse, if applicable
  • Family-based cases: All original documents establishing the relationship between the petitioner and the applicant
  • Employment-based cases: A currently valid letter from the prospective employer confirming the essential elements of the job offer

When I submitted my AOS to the NVC, I didn't make a photocopy of it for myself. To be honest, I am exhausted with the record keeping and I figured they would have the form for all future intents and purposes.

If my husband shows copies of my pay stubs up to date of the interview for this entire year (2015), and copies of the IRS tax transcripts for the 2014 tax year supporting the AOS (which was already sent along with the AOS form to the NVC in the first place), will that be sufficient financial evidence?

Will they require tax returns and w2's in lieu of the IRS transcripts? I used turbotax and I read somewhere that telefile documents are not sufficient which is why I sent transcripts.

Will they be expecting the beneficiary to have a copy of the AOS I-864EZ form that I sent to the NVC or just copies of the transcripts there again?

Will they require a letter of employment or will my up to date pay stubs be sufficient for verifying current employment and income?

Edited by Mindy & Raju

IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Nepal
Marriage : 2013-07-16
I-130 Sent : 2014-08-12
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-08-15
I-130 Approved : 2015-02-02
NVC Received : 2015-02-17

NVC Case Number Assigned : 2015-02-27

Date of NVC Welcome Letter : 2015-03-02
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-03-10

Submit DS-261 : 2015-03-10
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-03-10
Send AOS/IV Package : 2015-04-08

AOS/IV Scan Date : 2015-04-09
Receive IV Bill : 2015-04-17
Pay IV Bill : 2015-04-17

Submit IV Application/DS-260 : 2015-04-28

Case Complete : 2015-05-04

Interview Letter Date : 2015-05-29

Receive Interview Letter : 2015-06-01

Interview : 2015-06-18

Approved : 2015-06-18

CEAC Visa Status Issued : 2015-06-29

CEAC Visa Status Ready For Pick Up : 2015-07-03

POE: 2015-07-04

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

..and by AOS I mean Affidavit of Support in all cases, not Adjustment of Status. Sorry for any confusion.


IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Nepal
Marriage : 2013-07-16
I-130 Sent : 2014-08-12
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-08-15
I-130 Approved : 2015-02-02
NVC Received : 2015-02-17

NVC Case Number Assigned : 2015-02-27

Date of NVC Welcome Letter : 2015-03-02
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-03-10

Submit DS-261 : 2015-03-10
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-03-10
Send AOS/IV Package : 2015-04-08

AOS/IV Scan Date : 2015-04-09
Receive IV Bill : 2015-04-17
Pay IV Bill : 2015-04-17

Submit IV Application/DS-260 : 2015-04-28

Case Complete : 2015-05-04

Interview Letter Date : 2015-05-29

Receive Interview Letter : 2015-06-01

Interview : 2015-06-18

Approved : 2015-06-18

CEAC Visa Status Issued : 2015-06-29

CEAC Visa Status Ready For Pick Up : 2015-07-03

POE: 2015-07-04

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×