Jump to content
Jonathan and Tina

importance of unemployment

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi folks,

I have kind of a two pronged question. My fiancee is currently filling out the employment history part of the G-325a form. Two years ago she had a period of being unemployed for two and a half years due to personal issues. So my questions are:

1. Is this likely to be an issue at all? Will it be an issue for the i-864 or I-129? Are the USCIS even going to ask about it or do they not care (as she has had a stable job above the poverty 125% level for the past two years)?

2. If they do care, is there any circumstance under which they might seek to talk with her now ex-husband who she was with for the said period of unemployment? We have reason to believe he might try to maliciously undermine the visa process if he was approached, and are quite concerned about this possibility. Do USCIS ever go to such lengths?

Thank you for whatever help you can provide.


June 11th 2015 - NOA1. off to California Service Center :D

July 27th - NOA2 !!! much faster than expected

August 19th - rang NVC, got LND case number and told our file is 'about to go to London'

August 20th - booked medical at Knightsbridge for September 16th, 10:10am. Feels good.

September 1st - rearranged medical for October 5th, 13:30, because reasons.

September 4th - packet 3 received.

October 5th - medical completed at Knightsbridge. X-ray technician suggested playing Barry White during the procedure.

November 12th - visa interview. Nailed it!

November 20th - collected visa package from DX Southampton

December 6th - one way flight to Philadelphia!

December 31st - getting married! :wow:

NOA1 to Interview: 5 months and 1 day.

.......

Hi there.

longdistancelovesongs.wordpress.com

https://instagram.com/jonathan9six

https://instagram.com/moose9six

https://twitter.com/Jonathan9six

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello.

You said two years ago she was unemployed for two and a half years. That's not clear to me, so I will answer your question FAQ based.

Why they have you fill out the employment section of form G-325a it is for personal reference of who you are much like a background check. For i-864, they want current information within the last six months to year which proves you nor your fiancee will become a burden on the government should you be approved. So what happened two years ago is irrelevant. They will want proof of income (pay stubs for last 6 months I recommend) and last years tax return if available, and current employment.

I don't know of any instance where the USCIS ever contacted ex spouses as this processes is not about them save for she must prove they are no longer married via divorce decree.


Filed I-129f petition---------------- 01.07.2015

Hardcopy NOA1 rec.----------------01.23.2015

K1 Visa Received---------------------10.09.2015

Married--------------------------------- 12.12.2015

Filed AOS/EAD-------------------------02.02.2016

AOS/EAD NOA1 rec.------------------02.08.2016

EAD Approved--------------------------04.11.2016

:reading:You can read more about my immigration journey on my blog as well as get tips and information about the process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as she is employed now and earns over the required limit, it should be OK.

Also, we can't predict with 100% certainty on what USCIS will ask or do,

but I think the chance of them hassling her on unemployment period

or trying to contact her ex is pretty low probability.

That said, I've seen people (only some...not everyone) receiving RFE for not providing 3 years of tax records

during GC processing even after they had explained that they didn't file because they had no income.

I don't know what the outcome was for these folks.

Though I'm not 100% sure...some mentioned that you can still file tax to declare that you had

zero or under the tax filing limit...just to leave records with IRS...


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok. Thanks both. To clarify things for you or anyone else who can chime in: my fiancee's employment history for the last five years is pretty much 2.5 years of unemployment followed by 2.5 years of employment up to the present, or at least it will be by the time we file for AOS. So she'll have three years of tax returns, but one will have under the poverty level because she only earned for almost half of that year.

Actually, an extra question: is it likely to get a request for 3 years tax returns with the i-129F? Or do you generally only need 3 years for the AOS?

Thanks again, we appreciate the help.


June 11th 2015 - NOA1. off to California Service Center :D

July 27th - NOA2 !!! much faster than expected

August 19th - rang NVC, got LND case number and told our file is 'about to go to London'

August 20th - booked medical at Knightsbridge for September 16th, 10:10am. Feels good.

September 1st - rearranged medical for October 5th, 13:30, because reasons.

September 4th - packet 3 received.

October 5th - medical completed at Knightsbridge. X-ray technician suggested playing Barry White during the procedure.

November 12th - visa interview. Nailed it!

November 20th - collected visa package from DX Southampton

December 6th - one way flight to Philadelphia!

December 31st - getting married! :wow:

NOA1 to Interview: 5 months and 1 day.

.......

Hi there.

longdistancelovesongs.wordpress.com

https://instagram.com/jonathan9six

https://instagram.com/moose9six

https://twitter.com/Jonathan9six

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi folks,

I have kind of a two pronged question. My fiancee is currently filling out the employment history part of the G-325a form. Two years ago she had a period of being unemployed for two and a half years due to personal issues. So my questions are:

1. Is this likely to be an issue at all? Will it be an issue for the i-864 or I-129? Are the USCIS even going to ask about it or do they not care (as she has had a stable job above the poverty 125% level for the past two years)?

2. If they do care, is there any circumstance under which they might seek to talk with her now ex-husband who she was with for the said period of unemployment? We have reason to believe he might try to maliciously undermine the visa process if he was approached, and are quite concerned about this possibility. Do USCIS ever go to such lengths?

Thank you for whatever help you can provide.

Don't know your embassy but most look at current salary and previous year. They want to see a good job history. Doesn't mean there will be issues but if 2014, 2013 and 2012 is shaky then yes there can be problems. All depends on your embassy. You might be asked to get a co-sponsor. It's the CO's call.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't know your embassy but most look at current salary and previous year. They want to see a good job history. Doesn't mean there will be issues but if 2014, 2013 and 2012 is shaky then yes there can be problems. All depends on your embassy. You might be asked to get a co-sponsor. It's the CO's call.

Ok, thanks. My embassy will be London, and her past two years of employment are fine. Same job, salary over the threshold.


June 11th 2015 - NOA1. off to California Service Center :D

July 27th - NOA2 !!! much faster than expected

August 19th - rang NVC, got LND case number and told our file is 'about to go to London'

August 20th - booked medical at Knightsbridge for September 16th, 10:10am. Feels good.

September 1st - rearranged medical for October 5th, 13:30, because reasons.

September 4th - packet 3 received.

October 5th - medical completed at Knightsbridge. X-ray technician suggested playing Barry White during the procedure.

November 12th - visa interview. Nailed it!

November 20th - collected visa package from DX Southampton

December 6th - one way flight to Philadelphia!

December 31st - getting married! :wow:

NOA1 to Interview: 5 months and 1 day.

.......

Hi there.

longdistancelovesongs.wordpress.com

https://instagram.com/jonathan9six

https://instagram.com/moose9six

https://twitter.com/Jonathan9six

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, thanks. My embassy will be London, and her past two years of employment are fine. Same job, salary over the threshold.

Sorry my bad missed that she has been employed last 2 years. And it's London no issues you should have. :goofy:


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry my bad missed that she has been employed last 2 years. And it's London no issues you should have. :goofy:

Oh really? London is pretty chilled out?


June 11th 2015 - NOA1. off to California Service Center :D

July 27th - NOA2 !!! much faster than expected

August 19th - rang NVC, got LND case number and told our file is 'about to go to London'

August 20th - booked medical at Knightsbridge for September 16th, 10:10am. Feels good.

September 1st - rearranged medical for October 5th, 13:30, because reasons.

September 4th - packet 3 received.

October 5th - medical completed at Knightsbridge. X-ray technician suggested playing Barry White during the procedure.

November 12th - visa interview. Nailed it!

November 20th - collected visa package from DX Southampton

December 6th - one way flight to Philadelphia!

December 31st - getting married! :wow:

NOA1 to Interview: 5 months and 1 day.

.......

Hi there.

longdistancelovesongs.wordpress.com

https://instagram.com/jonathan9six

https://instagram.com/moose9six

https://twitter.com/Jonathan9six

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh really? London is pretty chilled out?

Very much so.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×