Jump to content
seasalt

Does CSPA matter with travelling and AP?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My girlfriend is currently waiting for her green card in EB-3 (India) and her priority date is more than a year away but she's in AOS. She's been waiting for nearly 10 years, so when she applied she was under 21 but now she is 25. Technically, under the CSPA, she should still fall under She does have an EAD, but not sure if that makes any difference. She has consistently gotten an AP for India, which her parents continue to renew. However, her parents have also been very fearful of the possible ramifications if she was to leave the country and have been very much against her leaving for any reason (for India). Most of these fears, after speaking with a lawyer, may have been based on assumptions. For example, one of their concerns was her re-entering the country would cause her file to be pulled up at immigration and her green card application to be tossed out, but the lawyer said that the immigration doesn't have access to this file at all.

Has anyone or know of anyone who falls under CSPA successfully re-entered the US on an AP? Does being under CSPA have any possible effect on re-entering?

I should note that her parents have repeatedly traveled to India under an AP and successfully re-entered. They've been concerned about her travel because of the CSPA. My concern now is that she's interested in global health work and she may be able to get an AP through her employment for travel to other countries, but then the same concerns about re-entry are there.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She is in the US?

What is her current status?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×