Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My initial AOS application with I-765 included was filed on Jan 28th, and my case was suspended for an RFE on Feb 20th. The case was reinstated on March 13th after they received the information we sent out. I have a job offer waiting for when I receive my EAD, and my lawyer says the EAD app will have continued processing while the I-485 was suspended for the RFE. I'm seeing various conflicting information on here so I just want to know other people's opinions/experiences!

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My initial AOS application with I-765 included was filed on Jan 28th, and my case was suspended for an RFE on Feb 20th. The case was reinstated on March 13th after they received the information we sent out. I have a job offer waiting for when I receive my EAD, and my lawyer says the EAD app will have continued processing while the I-485 was suspended for the RFE. I'm seeing various conflicting information on here so I just want to know other people's opinions/experiences!

Thanks

You might wanna post your question the "Adjustment of Status from Work, Student & Tourist Visas" section of the forum since you are adjusting from a student visa.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/130-adjustment-of-status-from-work-student-tourist-visas/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You might wanna post your question the "Adjustment of Status from Work, Student & Tourist Visas" section of the forum since you are adjusting from a student visa.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/130-adjustment-of-status-from-work-student-tourist-visas/

Will do, thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.uscis.gov/forms/tip-sheet-employment-authorization-applications-pending-more-75-days

The clock will also stop if USCIS issues a request for initial evidence pertaining to the principal application/petition that serves as the basis for your application for employment authorization.

  • For example, if your eligibility for employment authorization is based on a pending Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, and USCIS issues a request for initial evidence pertaining to your Form I-485, the clock for your Form I-765 will stop when USCIS issues the request for evidence and restart when USCIS receives the requested information.

~Unanswered duplicate topic removed ~

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from IR1/CR1 Process to WST-based AOS Forum~

~Adjusting from student visa~

Edited by A&B

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Duplicate threads merged.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×