Jump to content
Cowburn

AOS - Need help with DS-3025

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

Myself and my wife are getting married very soon and are currently preparing all of our forms etc. for the AOS filing so we can send it off as soon as possible. I flew to America on my K1 visa at the end of February. When I had my medical in London December 2014 at Knightsbridge I was told I was missing an MMR jab as well as the flu vaccine. The nurse who looked at my list said just make sure I have them both before we file the AOS and we will be fine.

When I went to my GP shortly after the medical, still in England, he gave me my flu vaccine and said I had actually received both of my MMR jabs. I was born in 1991 and my first MMR jab was in 1992 and then I had an MMR booster in 1997. It clearly shows both of these on the vaccine records that I had taken to Knightsbridge so I'm not sure why the nurse missed it and said I was missing the second injection. On my DS-3025 she even wrote the date of the first MMR vaccine.

I was under the assumption that I could just include my vaccine printout from the doctor and attach a short letter explaining that I did in fact have the MMR jabs when I was younger but now I'm seeing things about having to see a civil surgeon?

I would like to know exactly what I need to do, and if I do need to see a civil surgeon what should I be asking for?

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

Myself and my wife are getting married very soon and are currently preparing all of our forms etc. for the AOS filing so we can send it off as soon as possible. I flew to America on my K1 visa at the end of February. When I had my medical in London December 2014 at Knightsbridge I was told I was missing an MMR jab as well as the flu vaccine. The nurse who looked at my list said just make sure I have them both before we file the AOS and we will be fine.

When I went to my GP shortly after the medical, still in England, he gave me my flu vaccine and said I had actually received both of my MMR jabs. I was born in 1991 and my first MMR jab was in 1992 and then I had an MMR booster in 1997. It clearly shows both of these on the vaccine records that I had taken to Knightsbridge so I'm not sure why the nurse missed it and said I was missing the second injection. On my DS-3025 she even wrote the date of the first MMR vaccine.

I was under the assumption that I could just include my vaccine printout from the doctor and attach a short letter explaining that I did in fact have the MMR jabs when I was younger but now I'm seeing things about having to see a civil surgeon?

I would like to know exactly what I need to do, and if I do need to see a civil surgeon what should I be asking for?

Thank you

Yes unfortunately you I'll need to see a civil surgeon and get them all transcribed into an I-693 (I think that's the correct name, anyone correct me if I'm wrong!)

A lot of CS will try and tell you that you need to pay for a full medical exam.

You don't.

Ring around and ask different ones.


My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to see a civil surgeon to have all your vaccinations transcribed onto an I-693. http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/428381-i-693-report-of-medical-examination-and-vaccination-report/?p=6206232

~ Moved from K-1 Process to AOS from Family Based Visas - topic is AOS, not K-1 ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, the I693 is needed. Hopefully, you can find a local CS to do just the transcription to the form, but more than likely you will need the full medical. In my wife's case it went that way, and we found it easier and less time consuming to just give in and get the AOS filed. We had to go to the county health department to get a few more as you call them jabs, but all-in-all just a few days of running, then the AOS was in the mail. The GC was approved in a little more than five months.

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The USCIS will not take a note from you explaining anything. You either need them all marked with dates on the official immigration forms DS-3025 or I-693. Since your DS-3025 is not marked properly, your only choice is I-693.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for your responses. I found a place this morning on the USCIS list of civil surgeons that was willing to see me without appointment. I ended up paying $60 for the I-693 which only took about 15 minutes and now have it in the sealed envelope. Seems like I got lucky judging by some of the posts here!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×