Jump to content
TxMtrey

Unemployed before AOS Interview

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone,

My wife and I are in the process of waiting for her GC (August 2014 filers) and have ran into a problem.

To simplify the story, we requested an interview to hopefully speed up the process (a strategy the Immigration office suggested) because Texas Service Center is currently processing AOS cases from February 2014. It sounded all great, so we agreed to request the interview. After getting home, we really thought about our decision and now have realized that this will require us to prove our income again.

Currently, my wife (immigrant) and myself are unemployed. I voluntarily quit my job to relocate with my wife to South Carolina from Texas for better job opportunities. We are living off savings, which is not a struggle for us but savings will not be used to justify we are over the poverty limit. It has been more of a struggle to get employment than we realized. Her having a Masters degree and my Bachelors, we thought it would not be a big struggle.

So, with that being all said, what are our options? We potentially will have an interview in the next 2 months, both unemployed, and my parents (potential co-sponsors who make plenty to sponsor), have not filed their 2013 tax returns (due to their business partners who have taken way to long to get their financial details to them). I really feel like we have hit a brick wall. We have been so on top of every aspect of her immigration, and now we have just made a silly mistake. I am looking for a temporary job as we speak to gain employment and an income.

Do any of you have an idea what we could do or what to expect? Would rescheduling a requested interview be an option? Should we find another co-sponsor? My parents plan on filing their 2013 & 2014 tax returns together before Apr 15 this year, would their be enough time for them to get the tax transcripts before the interview for them to be co-sponsors?

PLEASE HELP! Thanks VJers!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm a tad confused, its says on your post married Feb 13th 2015, but filed for AOS in August 2014? The texas service centre doesn't normally process AOS, but then again not sure what visa you came here on? Can you please clarify.

Hello Everyone,

My wife and I are in the process of waiting for her GC (August 2014 filers) and have ran into a problem.

To simplify the story, we requested an interview to hopefully speed up the process (a strategy the Immigration office suggested) because Texas Service Center is currently processing AOS cases from February 2014. It sounded all great, so we agreed to request the interview. After getting home, we really thought about our decision and now have realized that this will require us to prove our income again.

Currently, my wife (immigrant) and myself are unemployed. I voluntarily quit my job to relocate with my wife to South Carolina from Texas for better job opportunities. We are living off savings, which is not a struggle for us but savings will not be used to justify we are over the poverty limit. It has been more of a struggle to get employment than we realized. Her having a Masters degree and my Bachelors, we thought it would not be a big struggle.

So, with that being all said, what are our options? We potentially will have an interview in the next 2 months, both unemployed, and my parents (potential co-sponsors who make plenty to sponsor), have not filed their 2013 tax returns (due to their business partners who have taken way to long to get their financial details to them). I really feel like we have hit a brick wall. We have been so on top of every aspect of her immigration, and now we have just made a silly mistake. I am looking for a temporary job as we speak to gain employment and an income.

Do any of you have an idea what we could do or what to expect? Would rescheduling a requested interview be an option? Should we find another co-sponsor? My parents plan on filing their 2013 & 2014 tax returns together before Apr 15 this year, would their be enough time for them to get the tax transcripts before the interview for them to be co-sponsors?

PLEASE HELP! Thanks VJers!


Removal of Conditions..  TICK TOCK, TICK TOCK

 

Time to reset the tick tock clock again.   Roll my eyes.

 

GC  Conditional date:  05/26/2015

N400.  Application:      02/28/2018       

Biometrics:                    02/22/2018

 

Waiting............    Roll my eyes again :(

 

USA citizen as of 25th of July 2018. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We joined VJ in February 2015.

We were married August 8, 2014. AOS was filed August 12, 2014.

Fiance came in on a K1 Visa. Our case is at the National Benefits Center currently.

We talked to an immigration office yesterday at a field office and she stated that Texas processes all green cards (her words).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We joined VJ in February 2015.

We were married August 8, 2014. AOS was filed August 12, 2014.

Fiance came in on a K1 Visa. Our case is at the National Benefits Center currently.

We talked to an immigration office yesterday at a field office and she stated that Texas processes all green cards (her words).

You need to join our thread, that is not true. They actually go out to field offices, not local ones always whoever is the least busiest. Did you happen to get a Potential Interview Waiver letter? I field in August for AOS, came in on a K1 too and if you get that letter then you as far as I know are not entitled to request an interview! http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/541029-unemployed-before-aos-interview/?p=7526726


Removal of Conditions..  TICK TOCK, TICK TOCK

 

Time to reset the tick tock clock again.   Roll my eyes.

 

GC  Conditional date:  05/26/2015

N400.  Application:      02/28/2018       

Biometrics:                    02/22/2018

 

Waiting............    Roll my eyes again :(

 

USA citizen as of 25th of July 2018. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ah I see its not the Texas service centre you live in Dallas or nearby. Well just because thats your field office it isnt necessarily the office your case will be processed at, its dependent on work load, could end up at an office in California. Also, there have people on our thread for around a year, who have done service requests, info passes, got the ombudsman on to their cases, unfortunately if they could have had an interview they would have requested one and they haven't. I am interested to see how you get on when you do request an interview though. Did the lady at the USCIS tell you how to go about this?


Removal of Conditions..  TICK TOCK, TICK TOCK

 

Time to reset the tick tock clock again.   Roll my eyes.

 

GC  Conditional date:  05/26/2015

N400.  Application:      02/28/2018       

Biometrics:                    02/22/2018

 

Waiting............    Roll my eyes again :(

 

USA citizen as of 25th of July 2018. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We too are August filers. Did you get an interview waiver letter? There's a LONG thread about this very issue. If it were as easy as requesting an interview, we'd all do it. :-/ As for proving your income, I know there's a formula used for assets to be used instead of an actual job. I don't know much more than that though. :(


K1 Visa timeline:

~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

02/01/2014 - mailed our petition

07/25/2014 - Johan arrives in Los Angeles! 

*See updated timeline for specific dates.*

AOS timeline:~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

08/02/2014 - AOS, EAD, AP applications mailed. 

11/17/2014 - K2 gets an interview waiver letter in the mail (dated November 12th) (K1 has never gotten this letter)

08/24/2015 - Green cards are FINALLY in hand after nearly 13 months of waiting. 

ROC timeline: ~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

05/01/2017 - ROC application sent 

05/02/2017 - CSC receives our package

05/03/2017 - Official NOA1 date

05/10/2017 - MO cashed at our bank

05/12/2017 - NOA 1 is in the mailbox.

05/20/2017 - Biometrics letter in hand

05/31/2017 - biometrics appt (Oxnard, CA)

06/19/2018 - ROC still pending with no news but that wonky glitch back in February, so we went ahead and filed for citizenship

N-400 timeline: ~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

06/19/2018 - N-400 application filed online

06/20/2018 - NOA1 received online for Naturalization application

06/25/2018 - Biometrics notification online (PDF Document)

07/12/2018 - Biometrics appt (Oxnard, CA)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Everyone,

My wife and I are in the process of waiting for her GC (August 2014 filers) and have ran into a problem.

To simplify the story, we requested an interview to hopefully speed up the process (a strategy the Immigration office suggested) because Texas Service Center is currently processing AOS cases from February 2014. It sounded all great, so we agreed to request the interview. After getting home, we really thought about our decision and now have realized that this will require us to prove our income again.

Currently, my wife (immigrant) and myself are unemployed. I voluntarily quit my job to relocate with my wife to South Carolina from Texas for better job opportunities. We are living off savings, which is not a struggle for us but savings will not be used to justify we are over the poverty limit. It has been more of a struggle to get employment than we realized. Her having a Masters degree and my Bachelors, we thought it would not be a big struggle.

So, with that being all said, what are our options? We potentially will have an interview in the next 2 months, both unemployed, and my parents (potential co-sponsors who make plenty to sponsor), have not filed their 2013 tax returns (due to their business partners who have taken way to long to get their financial details to them). I really feel like we have hit a brick wall. We have been so on top of every aspect of her immigration, and now we have just made a silly mistake. I am looking for a temporary job as we speak to gain employment and an income.

Do any of you have an idea what we could do or what to expect? Would rescheduling a requested interview be an option? Should we find another co-sponsor? My parents plan on filing their 2013 & 2014 tax returns together before Apr 15 this year, would their be enough time for them to get the tax transcripts before the interview for them to be co-sponsors?

PLEASE HELP! Thanks VJers!

The Texas Service Center will not handle your AOS case. It will be sent to your local USCIS office for interview, if they grant you one. The USCIS hotline is known as the misinformation hotline. They tend to give out wrong info a lot, especially if you are speaking to the call center employees that answer the phones.

If your parents file taxes before your interview, then you can use them. They do not have to wait for an IRS transcript. They can use a complete copy of their most recent return with all forms, attachments, schedules, W-2s and/or 1099s. One can fill out an I-864 and the other an I-864A. You can take along a new updated I-864 for yourself as well, along with any new employment/income documentation.

They do not always ask for new sponsorship info when you interview, so it is possible for them to accept the I-864 you sent in to begin with. Just take the updated forms and supporting evidence just in case they do request it.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×