Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I received the RFE today and they requested the G325A form. However, i can not find an updated form with Expiration date greater than 02/28/2015. Is it OK if i use that form?

Four Questions for the G325A:

1)For the G325A form, it says File Number and Alien Registration number, are those two numbers the same? I have the file number.

2)Do I write the File and Alien registration Number for both forms of myself and hers or just the Beneficiary?

3)I am a U.S citizen and I don't know how to write my name in non Roman letter, is that OK if i only write the Beneficiary name in non Roman letters and on my letter, I skip it?

4) When writing the Beneficiary's name in Arabic, does it have to be handwritten

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The OMB(Office of Management and Budget) expiration date only matters internally for the USCIS. That expiration date has nothing to do with whether or not it will be acceptable for you to use. The edition date is what matters. The accepted edition dates for the forms are listed on the site where the forms can be found and downloaded.

The G-325A states this. > http://www.uscis.gov/g-325a

Edition Date

02/07/13. Previous editions accepted.

More info found here for anyone interested. > http://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/47/0.408


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

as of now, G325A form is not updated yet. is it ok if we ask what's the reason of RFE just for others info too when filing. Thank you

The RFE i received was for not sending the G325A

would anyone have an answer to the other questions i had? Please?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) On the G-325A, the file# and A# are the same.

2 ) Do you both have an A# already? If so, then list it. If not, leave it blank or write None. See the example form here on VJ.

3) The question says IF your native alphabet is non-Roman, then write it there in your native alphabet. If your name doesn't have a non-Roman alphabet, then you don't fill that it in.

4) If you can type the name in Arabic, then that should be fine too, or the beneficiary can just write it by hand. They need to sign the form anyway.

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) On the G-325A, the file# and A# are the same.

2 ) Do you both have an A# already? If so, then list it. If not, leave it blank or write None. See the example form here on VJ.

3) The question says IF your native alphabet is non-Roman, then write it there in your native alphabet. If your name doesn't have a non-Roman alphabet, then you don't fill that it in.

4) If you can type the name in Arabic, then that should be fine too, or the beneficiary can just write it by hand. They need to sign the form anyway.

I received the RFE today and they requested the G325A form. However, i can not find an updated form with Expiration date greater than 02/28/2015. Is it OK if i use that form?

Four Questions for the G325A:

1)For the G325A form, it says File Number and Alien Registration number, are those two numbers the same? I have the file number.

2)Do I write the File and Alien registration Number for both forms of myself and hers or just the Beneficiary?

3)I am a U.S citizen and I don't know how to write my name in non Roman letter, is that OK if i only write the Beneficiary name in non Roman letters and on my letter, I skip it?

4) When writing the Beneficiary's name in Arabic, does it have to be handwritten

And to add, don't forget to attach a passport picture in a small bag of you and the beneficiary. be sure to write your names are at the back of the photo.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) On the G-325A, the file# and A# are the same.

2 ) Do you both have an A# already? If so, then list it. If not, leave it blank or write None. See the example form here on VJ.

3) The question says IF your native alphabet is non-Roman, then write it there in your native alphabet. If your name doesn't have a non-Roman alphabet, then you don't fill that it in.

4) If you can type the name in Arabic, then that should be fine too, or the beneficiary can just write it by hand. They need to sign the form anyway.

Thanks! Her name is in Arabic and was translated to English(obviously) but we wrote her name in Arabic in that field anyways.

And to add, don't forget to attach a passport picture in a small bag of you and the beneficiary. be sure to write your names are at the back of the photo.

thanks, we already included 2 passport pictures of me and her when we first sent in the information and wrote our names on the back. I just never sent the G325A Form

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks! Her name is in Arabic and was translated to English(obviously) but we wrote her name in Arabic in that field anyways.

thanks, we already included 2 passport pictures of me and her when we first sent in the information and wrote our names on the back. I just never sent the G325A Form

You are welcome, and you are good to go with the passport photos you already sent. Those were a requirement of the I-129F and not a requirement of the G-325A itself.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×