Jump to content
TravelingHome

Deadlines after I-130 Approval

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

For everyone on here who has gone through the IR1/CR1 process, I am wondering if there is a deadline once you receive your I-130 approval to respond or file with the NVC?

I am asking because my wife has a 2 year commitment to her home country due to a J-1 visa. We would like to start the I-130 petition process early so it is completed before her 2 years are completed. However, given the variance in I-130 processing times, we don't want to petition too early and then have to re-petition because the petition expired before her 2 years were completed. Has anyone had this situation before? Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you have a year in between each contact with the NVC. It's quite possible to stretch the NVC process out 2 years.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No I-130 will not expire. After your I-130 petition is approved, your case will be forwarded to NVC. You need to make atleast one contact every 12 months to keep your case active. Making contact is as simple as calling them and talking to a representative (as far as I understand it). Good luck. I am in a similar situation. I have already sent you a PM btw.


Come join the Scan Date to Case Complete thread. To be added to the Scan Date to Case Complete spreadsheet, simply post your Scan Date and/or Case Complete date in the thread. You will be added to the spreadsheet which is available now.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/592291-scan-date-to-case-complete-spreadsheet/

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1bLgqeV5tr9zHOSY5IqtYn3RURVO3C0iMBGVwUviVruk/edit#gid=0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×