Jump to content
Alex and Sofya

Status Information Letter

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ,

My husband came to USA in 2000 overstated his J1 visa (he was 19 at that time).

He bacame a legal resident in July 2012 at age of 31.

So he overstated his visa for about ten years.

He will be applying for citizenship based on 3 year rule in April.

We are confused about question number 46 on N400.

"Are you a male who lived in the United States at any time between your 18th and 26th birthdays?

(This does not include living in the United States as a lawful nonimmigrant)".

What he should answer "yes" or "no'?

Thank you


01/28/12 Mailed I-130, I-485, I-102, I-131, I-765
04/18/12 Biometrics done in Philadelphia
05/10/12 RFE response received and under review
06/07/12 Interview is scheduled on 07/10/12 :)
07/11/12 I-130 approved/no word on I-485 :(
07/12/12 5:20 PM received an email I-485 approved!!!!!!!!
07/16/12 Hard copies of I-130 and I-485 approval letters received
07/17/12 Card production ordered
07/18/12 Card Sent :)
07/20/12 Greencard received

ROC:

04/21/14 Mailed I-751

05/08/14 Received NOA dated 04/28/14

07/08/14 Emailed received - biometrics are current

11/07/14 Approval letter came in the mail dated 11/04/14

Card received during our vacation 11/11/14-11/18/14

N400

04/13/15 Eligible based on 3 year rule 90 days prior

04/27/15 Mailed package by UPS

04/28/15 Package received

05/26/15 Biometrics (completed 05/21/15)

07/21/15 Interview

08/11/15 in line for oath ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello VJ,

My husband came to USA in 2000 overstated his J1 visa (he was 19 at that time).

He bacame a legal resident in July 2012 at age of 31.

So he overstated his visa for about ten years.

He will be applying for citizenship based on 3 year rule in April.

We are confused about question number 46 on N400.

"Are you a male who lived in the United States at any time between your 18th and 26th birthdays?

(This does not include living in the United States as a lawful nonimmigrant)".

What he should answer "yes" or "no'?

Thank you

If you want to answer truthfully....then you answer "Yes".

If you choose to be deceitful........then you answer "No".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello VJ,

My husband came to USA in 2000 overstated his J1 visa (he was 19 at that time).

He bacame a legal resident in July 2012 at age of 31.

So he overstated his visa for about ten years.

He will be applying for citizenship based on 3 year rule in April.

We are confused about question number 46 on N400.

"Are you a male who lived in the United States at any time between your 18th and 26th birthdays?

(This does not include living in the United States as a lawful nonimmigrant)".

What he should answer "yes" or "no'?

Thank you

When they would ask when did he come to US and on which visa, what will be the answer? I think you should clearly state yes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

https://www.sss.gov/PDFs/WhoMustRegisterChart.pdf

Undocumented immigrants have to register. So answer is YES.

But he is 31 now so I believe it is not a big issue for naturalization.

Edited by NancyNguyen

N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How did he become a legal resident?

Since he became a legal resident in July 2012, exactly 3 years minus 90 days before he plans on applying for citizenship in April 2015, I assume he gained legal status through adjustment of status after marriage to a US citizen.

Edited by JimmyHou

For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×