Jump to content

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi

I'm an Electronic engineer & want to apply for EB3 .

I have some question about EB3?

1.How lang should be waited for getting EB3 visa( from A to Z)?

2. I heard that there are many unemployed people in the USA , why USA agencies tend to hire skilled worker from abroad ?

3. I reviewed Visa bulletin for march 2015 , in this for 3rd employment based is stated 01JUN14 , what does it mean?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Do you have a job offer from a US employer who has the labor certification?

Q2: while there are many unemployed people in the US, it can still be difficult for an employer to find someone with a special skill. Once the employer can prove to the U.S. Government that a skilled US worker can not be found, the government allows the employer to apply for a work visa on behalf of a skilled foreign worker.

Q1 & Q3: EB-3 visas are limited. There is a waiting line. On March 1, 2015, those with EB-3 applications filed before June 1, 2014, are eligible to apply for visas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know that UK US electrical systems are very different, do you have US relevant qualifications?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Do you have a job offer from a US employer who has the labor certification?

Q2: while there are many unemployed people in the US, it can still be difficult for an employer to find someone with a special skill. Once the employer can prove to the U.S. Government that a skilled US worker can not be found, the government allows the employer to apply for a work visa on behalf of a skilled foreign worker.

Q1 & Q3: EB-3 visas are limited. There is a waiting line. On March 1, 2015, those with EB-3 applications filed before June 1, 2014, are eligible to apply for visas.

Thanks for your reply

I've a job offer from a US employer , but I don't know if it has the labor certification.

When I traced the Visa bulletin for 2014 , I saw that In visa bulletin for JAN 2014 ---- 3rd employment based was 01APR12

While In visa bulletin for SEP 2014 ---- 3rd employment based was 01APR11

Why is that ? I expected to 01APR 11 is for JAN 2014 & 01APR12 for Sep 2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know that UK US electrical systems are very different, do you have US relevant qualifications?

Hi

Thanks for your reply.

I'm an electronic engineer . Electronic engineering is a bit different with electrical engineering. Electronic Standard around all of the world is equal .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Priority dates move around.

EB3 is pretty easy from your perspective, just supply all the info the lawyer requests.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The employer will have to get the labor certification before you can file for a visa.

You are expecting a linear correlations between the current month and the current PD where one does not exist. There are limited visas. PD moves faster in some months vets others. Number of applicants varies over the months. There is no simple 1:1 progression. It's 1:?.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi

How can I check that my employer have labor certification for EB3 visa?

How can man find an eligible employer for EB3 via?

Ask the Lawyer handling the case.

Same way as you did?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ask the Lawyer handling the case.

Same way as you did?

Thanks .

I'll ask the lawyer .

I've read in some websites that waiting time for EB3 is around 3-5 years . Is it correct ?

Do you think an employer will wait for a foriegner worker 3-5 years?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Speeded up a lot recently but the only important issue is that you have an Employer that will.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Speeded up a lot recently but the only important issue is that you have an Employer that will.

There are some immigration agencies that claim they have some EB3 job offers ( employer with labor certificate ) & they can hire you . On job offer will expence man 50000$ . How can man thrust on them?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are some immigration agencies that claim they have some EB3 job offers ( employer with labor certificate ) & they can hire you . On job offer will expence man 50000$ . How can man thrust on them?

If they ask you for money you know they are a scam.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×