Jump to content
calowl

Famiy-based visa/green card. Any work restrictions?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello there :)

My wife arrived on a K1 visa last summer. We were married, filed for adjustment of status, and then we were approved. She received her green card in december, and has been looking for work since this time, with limited success.

One question I have (that I cannot find an answer to anywhere!) is if there are restrictions on the type of work she can do. She remembers reading somewhere that she cannot own her own business. Is this true?

Can she be a freelance or independent contractor?

Can she be a volunteer who receives compensation?

She has been giving language lessons through a couple sites for the last couple months-- we assume this is okay as it is through a business..

Thanks in advance for any insight you might have!

david

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are a few things, she can not own a US airline I seem to remember. But they are few and far between.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello there :)

My wife arrived on a K1 visa last summer. We were married, filed for adjustment of status, and then we were approved. She received her green card in december, and has been looking for work since this time, with limited success.

One question I have (that I cannot find an answer to anywhere!) is if there are restrictions on the type of work she can do. She remembers reading somewhere that she cannot own her own business. Is this true? No. She can own her own business.

Can she be a freelance or independent contractor? Yes. She can work as a freelancer or independent contractor.

Can she be a volunteer who receives compensation? No. That's called a job - working for compensation. A volunteer can not be compensated for "volunteering."

She has been giving language lessons through a couple sites for the last couple months-- we assume this is okay as it is through a business..

Thanks in advance for any insight you might have!

david

The limitation on an LPR is for jobs reserved for US citizen; police, national security, etc.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

with a new green card in hand,

she can do anything not requiring a secret or higher government/military clearance.

so - it's a huge vista for her, for what she can do.

you guys not chase EAD card? what's up ?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The limitation on an LPR is for jobs reserved for US citizen; police, national security, etc.

Great thanks for your answers. I agree, the compensated volunteer does seem oxymoronic, however that was one of the positions she was looking into so I wanted to include it in my questions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

with a new green card in hand,

she can do anything not requiring a secret or higher government/military clearance.

so - it's a huge vista for her, for what she can do.

you guys not chase EAD card? what's up ?

Hi there, yes we did get her EAD card, and then her green card about 1.5 months later. The market is just difficult right now for work, at least from what we've seen. Thanks for your reply

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ead has same work 'benefit' as green card.

sorry she's having troubles seeking a job/gig.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got my EAD a week after I got my GC . They told me at the interview it was in the post and wouldn't need it. Gotta love USCIS

Oh and I actually went back to the social security office and asked if I needed them to remove the employment restriction expecting her to say no - it's all done on the the computer.

Seems not apparently - I got a new paper SS card in the post a week later.


Richard

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×