Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarJim & Elena
K1 Visa
Ukraine
Ryan & Bridget
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
South Africa
blank avatarA & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Japan
P & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Poland
blank avatarP & T
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Austria
Jonathan & Melanie
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarn/a & n/a
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
South Korea
blank avatarB & C
K1 Visa
China

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarD & A
K1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarBrandon & Evelyn
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Mexico
blank avatarA & Z
K3 Visa
Pakistan
blank avatarAnna & Rich
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Courtney & Andrei
K1 Visa
Romania
Jorge & Veronica
K3 Visa
Peru
E & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Spain
Glasa Gottschalk & Kervin Thomas
K1 Visa
Grenada


  • Please log in to reply

AOS approved and received 10 year green card today

#1 melbi&clint

melbi&clint

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 11 July 2013 - 01:16 PM

I received my green card today and so happy! :) , then the expiration year is on 2023 . Should I call them and ask about this? I've been married for over to 2 years when my AOS was approved. I need some advice on what to ask before making a phone call to them. Thank You!


  • 0

#2 sandranj

sandranj

    Diamond Member



Posted 11 July 2013 - 01:24 PM

You got the permanent green card (10 years)because you are married over 2 years, you don't have to file I-751 anymore.


Edited by sandranj, 11 July 2013 - 01:24 PM.

  • 0

#3 Tygrys

Tygrys

    Mr. T


  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2009
  • City:Raleigh, NC
  • Country: Poland



Posted 11 July 2013 - 01:42 PM

Got your GC? Now celebrate!

What is the reason you want to call USCIS?


  • 0

#4 melbi&clint

melbi&clint

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 11 July 2013 - 01:51 PM

 I thought I supposed to get the 2 year GC since I filed for AOS not the ROC.


  • 0

#5 KASH2011

KASH2011

    Platinum Member



Posted 11 July 2013 - 02:01 PM

Congrats to you :)


  • 0

ROC:

=============================

08/01/14 - Sent I-751                

08/04/14 - I-751 Delivered

08/05/14 - NOA1       

08/06/14 - Check Cashed 

09/03/14 - Bio  

08/28/14 - Early Bio

=============================

 

 

 


#6 KASH2011

KASH2011

    Platinum Member



Posted 11 July 2013 - 02:04 PM

 I thought I supposed to get the 2 year GC since I filed for AOS not the ROC.

 

Being married for Over 2 years when you file AOS = 10 Year Green Card!

 

Being married for Less than 2 years when you file for AOS = 2 year (conditional) Green Card!

 

Congrats again smile.png


Edited by KASH2011, 11 July 2013 - 02:04 PM.

  • 0

ROC:

=============================

08/01/14 - Sent I-751                

08/04/14 - I-751 Delivered

08/05/14 - NOA1       

08/06/14 - Check Cashed 

09/03/14 - Bio  

08/28/14 - Early Bio

=============================

 

 

 


#7 melbi&clint

melbi&clint

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 11 July 2013 - 02:31 PM

Thank You KASH2011, so I guess I got the right gc :)


  • 0

#8 J3Smith

J3Smith

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 06 Jul 2013

Posted 19 July 2013 - 09:53 AM

congrats


  • 0

Timeline (concurrent I-130, I-485, & I-765)

7/15/2013 - sent package via USPS express mail to Chicago FABS

7/16/2013 - package delivered

7/18/2013 - received acceptance emails and text

7/22/2013 - received notice of acceptance

7/27/2013 - received biometrics notice

7/31/2013 - walked-in biometrics. It was scheduled on Aug 13.

8/27/2013 - I485 changed to Testing and Interview.

 


#9 Dave&Roza

Dave&Roza

    Я не знаю



Posted 19 July 2013 - 10:59 AM

I received my green card today and so happy! smile.png , then the expiration year is on 2023 . Should I call them and ask about this? I've been married for over to 2 years when my AOS was approved. I need some advice on what to ask before making a phone call to them. Thank You!

 

Congrats, but I would make an INFOpass appointment as you were on a K-1 visa and there is this little catch-22 with the K-1 and being married over 2 years.  Per the laws of the K-1 visa you MUST file for ROC as you get a CR6 catagory with the K-1 which is a conditional residency.  Now someone married for more than 2 years qualifies for IR status.  So what does some one who uses the K-1 and is married for more than 2 years qualify for?  The only reason I say to make an INFOpass apointment and make certain you get their decision in writting is that in 2 years you may find your self in deportation proceedings because you failed to file for ROC even though you have a 10 year GC.  It is the USCIS' mistake, but you will be held responsible for it and pay the consquences. So I would take the time now to make certain the 10 year GC is correct and document that just to CYA for the future.  You do not want to discover this should you file for naturalization and they tell you that you are not a LRP and must leave the US and file a spousal visa in order to return.

 

Again congratulations,

 

Dave


Edited by Dave&Roza, 19 July 2013 - 11:01 AM.

  • 0

#10 melbi&clint

melbi&clint

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 24 July 2013 - 09:08 AM

Thank you for the reply. I called them and the woman I spoke to said my card will expire 2023 and I am a permanent resident since July 1st ( the date my AOS was approved), She asked about my receipt # and she searched into their system and told me I have the right card.


  • 0

#11 Dave&Roza

Dave&Roza

    Я не знаю



Posted 26 July 2013 - 12:07 PM

Thank you for the reply. I called them and the woman I spoke to said my card will expire 2023 and I am a permanent resident since July 1st ( the date my AOS was approved), She asked about my receipt # and she searched into their system and told me I have the right card.

 

That's good, but to really CYA I would get that in writting and not have to say so and so that I called told me that I was to get the 10 year GC.  If it was me, I would make an INFOpass appointment and not leave until they gave me a written statement stating that the 10- year GC is the correct card and that I do not have to file for ROC.  That way in 2 years, I do not have to worry about it when they send me a letter stating that my LPR status has been revoked and I am being placed in deportation proceedings all becasue I did not file for ROC when my 2 year GC was to expire.  I would take the time now to prevent a HUGE problem later.  The biggest PITA about this is that if this does become a problem is it is their fault, but you are paying the penalty for their mistake.  The other problem is that you are dealing with two conflicting laws that are open to interpretation.

 

Good luck,

Dave


  • 0



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.