Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Rebecca W.

I-130 cover letter, is this okay?

7 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Does this cover letter for I-130 look okay?

January 15, 2012 (that's when I'm guessing I'll send it)

(USCIS address)

Dear Sir or Madam:

I, (name), a US Citizen, am submitting the documents contained in this package for the I-130 for my spouse, (his name), a citizen of Japan.

Enclosed, please find:

1) Cover Letter (This document)

2) G-1145 (E-Notification of Application)

3) Form I-130

4) Copy of all pages of (my name)'s passport

5) A copy of the Japanese marriage certificate and its English translation

6) G-325A completed by (my name), including photograph

7) G-325A completed by (his name) (non-US Citizen spouse), including photograph

8) Copy of (his name)'s “koseki” (Japanese family registry, serves as a birth certificate) and English translation

9) Copy of (his name)'s Japanese passport

10) Payment in the form of a personal check for $420

11) Evidence of a bonafide marriage

a. Story of how (my name) and (his name) met

b. Copy of (my name)'s legal registration of address in Japan, and English translation

c. Copy of (his name)’s legal registration of address in Japan, and English translation

d. Copy of correspondence from XXXXX Insurance (property insurance company) in the form of a post card sent to (his name) at our legally registered address in Japan, and its English translation

• These documents serve as proof that (our names) live together at the same residence in marital union

e. Copy of recent electricity bill, showing that the address listed in ‘b’ is the same

f. Recent photographs of (our names) together

Sincerely,

(my name)

(my address/email/phone number)

Missing anything?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does this cover letter for I-130 look okay?

January 15, 2012 (that's when I'm guessing I'll send it)

(USCIS address)

Dear Sir or Madam:

I, (name), a US Citizen, am submitting the documents contained in this package for the I-130 for my spouse, (his name), a citizen of Japan.

Enclosed, please find:

1) Cover Letter (This document)

2) G-1145 (E-Notification of Application)

3) Form I-130

4) Copy of all pages of (my name)'s passport

5) A copy of the Japanese marriage certificate and its English translation

6) G-325A completed by (my name), including photograph

7) G-325A completed by (his name) (non-US Citizen spouse), including photograph

8) Copy of (his name)'s “koseki” (Japanese family registry, serves as a birth certificate) and English translation

9) Copy of (his name)'s Japanese passport

10) Payment in the form of a personal check for $420

11) Evidence of a bonafide marriage

a. Story of how (my name) and (his name) met

b. Copy of (my name)'s legal registration of address in Japan, and English translation

c. Copy of (his name)’s legal registration of address in Japan, and English translation

d. Copy of correspondence from XXXXX Insurance (property insurance company) in the form of a post card sent to (his name) at our legally registered address in Japan, and its English translation

• These documents serve as proof that (our names) live together at the same residence in marital union

e. Copy of recent electricity bill, showing that the address listed in ‘b’ is the same

f. Recent photographs of (our names) together

Sincerely,

(my name)

(my address/email/phone number)

Missing anything?

I can't see anything that could be missing, but it is unnecessary at this stage to send your foreign spouse's passport copy and birth certificate. It is only required later, at NVC stage, and they will request it event though you sent these documents to USCIS before.

Oh yes, one thing: behind the pictures, write the name of the people present, the date and place it was taken.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can't see anything that could be missing, but it is unnecessary at this stage to send your foreign spouse's passport copy and birth certificate. It is only required later, at NVC stage, and they will request it event though you sent these documents to USCIS before.

Oh yes, one thing: behind the pictures, write the name of the people present, the date and place it was taken.

Thanks! I'll take out the birth certificate, because that's one less thing to translate at this stage, but I'll leave in the copy of the passport, because that's easy as pie.

Thanks for the note about the pictures. How many pictures would you recommend I send in? I have a gazillion photos of us together, but no "wedding" photos because we haven't had a ceremony.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm estimating a January 15th filing date too! We're just sending in 5 - 10 pictures, showing us vacationing in different countries, and all from slightly diffrent points in time. While you should still provide proof now, the brunt of it won't come until the interview, and especially when removing conditions (if you've been married less than 2 years).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unless the copy of "his" passport has stamps in it that shows trips you two took together to another country or trips to see you in the US, then it is of no value at this point and does not need to be included when filing the petition.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello @ REBECCA, been stationed in Japan for 5 years off and off time to get back back to the states with the wife, however we are doing here IR1 CR1 visa right now. I just completed her I130 packet and thank you for the Cover Letter it helped me out a lot on putting my stuff together.

I am going to use to use Express Mail

USCIS

Attn: I-130

131 South Dearborn-3rd Floor

Chicago, IL 60603-5517

address, It will most likely put me at least 10days if not even more ahead of the game.

Once again Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.