Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
rebelheart

What's the Best Way to do???

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good day everyone!

I made an infopass today @ Atlanta office, luckily the officer gave me a positive response with my EAD that its been approved since Sept. 20, so it should be in the mail this week, hopefully! :innocent:

My question is, what is the best way to do regarding about my son K2 case. Ive been asked if i apply for my son EAD as well I said No. He said I need to for his SS# for school.

Though its a law in US every minor should attend school, my son been asked about his SS# when we enrolled him last August, we just told them that we will get him as soon as he get his pending greencard.

A. ---> should i apply EAD now for my son, even it means another $180 bucks to pay and it's only for him to get an SS#??? <---- ( though its not that rush for now to get one )

B. ---> maybe wait for his greencard approval, then apply for his SS# , if we're lucky our 6th month for AOS is January, and school next year will start maybe august??? <----- ( Is this possible? using his greencard, for SS# application)??

Where on the process of adoption paper now, for my son to use my husband last name as like i did in all of our identification, although he is using it right now in school but in his AOS documents he still using my last name, bcos thats what written in his birth certificate.

I am planning before i made the infopass was apply him SSN after we get his greencard and adoption paper so we could apply SSN in our new name now.

So confused, any help would be appreciated! :yes:

-rebelheart-

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I am not sure about what to do about the greencard, but it doesn't matter if your son has a social security or not to attend school. It is against the law for them to refuse schooling to anyone, regardless of wether they have a social security number. The only thing that they can require is that your son has all his immunizations. So don't waste your money rushing the social security number.

Good luck!

Magi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You apply for the SSN after entry and before marriage.

Thanks for the replies. my concern is.... does my son ( K2 visa ) really need to apply for EAD, only for SSN or we could wait for his GC to come, then apply his SSN for his next school year????

Thx!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Myself (k-1) and my 2 children (k-2) arrived january, and as of yet they dont have a social security number, but have attended school since february, we are waiting for the arrival of their greencard before applying for ss numbers, we thought the ead for both of them was a waste of money, and we have had no problems with school.

Hope this helps

Ally

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi,

Myself (k-1) and my 2 children (k-2) arrived january, and as of yet they dont have a social security number, but have attended school since february, we are waiting for the arrival of their greencard before applying for ss numbers, we thought the ead for both of them was a waste of money, and we have had no problems with school.

Hope this helps

Ally

Thx so much for the reply Ally... :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SSN is not required for entry to school as far as I know. My daughter is in school, and her interview is scheduled for some time in November, so I won't be able to apply until after that date. Maybe you misunderstood? Or did you apply for reduced lunch fee where the form may have asked for SSN #'s?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×