Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
J.J. & Diana

how to fill out medical forms?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

First of all, i've seen all the forms online, which ones are the ones that the foreign fiance has to fill out and which ones do the doctors fill out? Also, for any of the yes or no questions regarding drug use and such, i've read on other forums that it's only within the last 3 years, so if it was a long time ago would it still be necessary to answer yes?

would it be wise to call the consulate and ask them how to go about filling it out?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

raymaga.

Are you sure about that?

There are medical history and biographical items on the forms, having nothing to do with the conduct of the physical examination. My Fiance was advised to have that portion pre-filled. The Doctor even expressed his appreciation, that she was well prepared.

Obviously, the medical examination portion is reserved for the Doctor.

The doctor fills out the medical forms, not the applicant.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As far as we know, only one form is flled out by the applicant. It is one page of yes or no check boxs for former and existing conditons. Also name address, etc. That was all we had to fill out and bring to the interview. it may be diferent for your county though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

J.J. & Diana,

Are you referring to Medical form DS-3026?

If so, the question asks if you have been "addicted or abused" said substance (drug). I would be inclined to believe that casual "experimental" use, more than 3 years ago is a check in the "NO" box.

Bear in mind that admission of drug use of any type, within 3 years, is an automatic rejection. Eligible to re-apply after 3 years.

right so then, on the boxes for medical history, is it only pertaining to recent history (in the drug use case, past 3 years) or is it for over your entire life?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Those are my thoughts also. But after doing a little research, the government defines the word "abused" as using any of the drugs on their lists more than once. Anyways, the point is it wasn't a lot of use and it was a very long time ago, well out of the 3 year range. Should No still be marked?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, I cannot tell you what box to check. All I know is what box I would check, to eliminate further questions on the matter. ;)

Those are my thoughts also. But after doing a little research, the government defines the word "abused" as using any of the drugs on their lists more than once. Anyways, the point is it wasn't a lot of use and it was a very long time ago, well out of the 3 year range. Should No still be marked?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
First of all, i've seen all the forms online, which ones are the ones that the foreign fiance has to fill out and which ones do the doctors fill out? Also, for any of the yes or no questions regarding drug use and such, i've read on other forums that it's only within the last 3 years, so if it was a long time ago would it still be necessary to answer yes?

would it be wise to call the consulate and ask them how to go about filling it out?

from experience I can tell you to answer no to drug use--no matter how long ago it was. Unless of course it is on record somewhere. If you say yes--it is a 3 year ban.

Hope that helps.

webeback

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks everyone. So of all the medical forms (i see 4 of them posted on VJ), which one does the fiance fill out and i assume the other 3 are filled out by the doctor?

And then they give you all those sheets to give to the consulate when you go in for your interview?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×