Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
rhowe7778

K-1 visa soon gonna expire

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My bestfriend was just arrived here in the USA last August 2, 2006 through Fiancee Visa. And now, her fiance changed his mind of NOT marrying her instead. The guy wants to keep here in the USA also, but it kinda sounds to their conversation as being an illegal alien.

Just wondering if aside from marrying his fiance, is there any other possible ways she can stay in the USA as a legal alien? (knowing her days is just countable in fiancee visa)

I would really appreciate to anyone who have any useful information or knowledge in this situation.

Thanks a bunch!

Edited by rhowe7778

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My bestfriend was just arrived here in the USA last August 2, 2006 through Fiancee Visa. And now, her fiance changed his mind of NOT marrying her instead. The guy wants to keep here in the USA also, but it kinda sounds to their conversation as being an illegal alien.

Just wondering if aside from marrying his fiance, is there any other possible ways she can stay in the USA as a legal alien? (knowing her days is just countable in fiancee visa)

I would really appreciate to anyone who have any useful information or knowledge in this situation.

Thanks a bunch!

No there is no possible way she can stay here legally. She needs to marry the petitioner within 90 days of entering the U.S., otherwise she's out of status, and has turned into an illegal alien on day 91. There are no exceptions whatsoever.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i read in an old forum site before with the same situation... someone advices about asking for an extension although its hard to grant. but one could ask if by some circumstances one is not yet ready to marry. maybe another extension 30 days or so... i forgot his/her exact advise... is this true though or just a hear say???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If he offered her to stay as illegal and she decides not to follow this bad advice, if I were her I would send a letter to USCIS and warn them against the guy...

My own point of view, I do not know the situation but I think it is a bt too easy for the guy who can throw away the girl...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
i read in an old forum site before with the same situation... someone advices about asking for an extension although its hard to grant. but one could ask if by some circumstances one is not yet ready to marry. maybe another extension 30 days or so... i forgot his/her exact advise... is this true though or just a hear say???

Even if such an extension existed, which I've never heard of, they want to figure out a way for her to stay without getting married to the petitioner which would never qualify for any extension. It might qualify for fraud though. Almost time for your friend to head back home. Sorry, but this is exactly why the visa process is such a long pain in the ####### for the rest of us....silly cases like this.

Edited by Ana and Dan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My bestfriend was just arrived here in the USA last August 2, 2006 through Fiancee Visa. And now, her fiance changed his mind of NOT marrying her instead. The guy wants to keep here in the USA also, but it kinda sounds to their conversation as being an illegal alien.

Just wondering if aside from marrying his fiance, is there any other possible ways she can stay in the USA as a legal alien? (knowing her days is just countable in fiancee visa)

I would really appreciate to anyone who have any useful information or knowledge in this situation.

Thanks a bunch!

Absolutely no alternative! Sorry to be the bearer of bad news too, But if your friend is not married within timeframe of 90 days of the i-90 and applied for AOS, There is NO reason whatsoever to remain here in the US, NO extensions, It's a visa based upon intent to marry following immigration guidelines......

Good luck to your friend, Just curious!

Why does your friend want to stay if her fiance'e does not want to marry?

My advice would be to go back home if no mind change from her fiance'e within the 90 days timeframe of the i-90 expiring, That way! She would have a good chance to visit on waiver visa's etc....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×