Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
travlnmannn

Tourist Visa for in-laws

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just curious how hard it is to get a tourist visa for my inlaws. My father in-law is retired which I hear makes it easier.
My inlaws are here on a tourist visa as we speak. They got here um, Thursday night, will be here for two weeks.

The visa process is absolutely painless and is well documented on the embassy website. Additionally, I answered this question and included links to info in another thread:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=21257

Good luck!

AKDiver

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Slim...check out this link. It will answer your question. I think if it was faster to do a tourist visa I would have done that first and then had her come here. But it's the American Immigration system. Gotta go by the rules.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=32261

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anyone ever had a young, single woman, visit on a tourist visa?

OMG Slim. Are you getting ideas? What will Elena think about your question? LOL

I was asking because I'm sure her sister will want to visit some day.

I remember there was a poster on here a while ago that met his wife while she was here on a visitor visa that was arranged through her sister that came on a K-1. Does anyone else remember this? Or, does anyone have an experience like this?

Hey Slim...check out this link. It will answer your question. I think if it was faster to do a tourist visa I would have done that first and then had her come here. But it's the American Immigration system. Gotta go by the rules.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=32261

I remember this guy too, but his situation was just a little different. I'm asking about specifically getting a family member (sister, single with no kids) here on a visitor visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Haven't head about that one but I wouldn't imagine it would be too easy. I've only heard that if she did some extensive traveling throughout Europe she might have a good chance. If she owns her flat and owes money to the bank that would help to. If she has kids thats a big one as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×