Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
A & N
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
Jacqueline & Mohamed
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Egypt
J & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Nepal
blank avatarChris & Lise
K1 Visa
France
Sam & Jojo
K1 Visa
Indonesia
blank avatarJ & L
K1 Visa
Philippines
Dana & Gabriel
K1 Visa
Brazil
blank avatarMichael & Renelyn
K1 Visa
Hong Kong

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarDennis & Rostislav
IR-2 Visa
Russia
N & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
France
blank avatarHim & Me
K1 Visa
Yemen, Republic of
Dennis & Tatiana
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Russia
blank avatarL & H
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Germany
Cristina & Jose
K1 Visa
Cuba
blank avatarJ & R
K1 Visa
Philippines
Keith & Larpi
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarcody & cabie
K1 Visa
Canada


  • Please log in to reply

I 130 approved April 1998, Can I get SSN ?

#1 shubhr

shubhr

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 10 February 2011 - 01:52 PM

Hi ,

I am Mexican , My Brother ( US Citizen ) filed for my Green card 1995 ,

Status : Post Decision Activity
On April 6, 1998, we mailed you a notice that we have approved this I130 IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE, FIANCE(E), OR ORPHAN. Please follow any instructions on the notice.
I lost the copy of that letter .

I understood , I still have to wait for a long line.
It's 12 years passed can I get SSN, Driver's License, work permit while I am waiting ?

Thanks.
  • 0

#2 aleful

aleful

    Diamond Member



Posted 10 February 2011 - 02:15 PM

Hi ,

I am Mexican , My Brother ( US Citizen ) filed for my Green card 1995 ,

Status : Post Decision Activity
On April 6, 1998, we mailed you a notice that we have approved this I130 IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE, FIANCE(E), OR ORPHAN. Please follow any instructions on the notice.
I lost the copy of that letter .

I understood , I still have to wait for a long line.
It's 12 years passed can I get SSN, Driver's License, work permit while I am waiting ?

Thanks.


are you in the US? have you never left? if so, you already should have sent your AOS packet. The priority date is not your approval date, it's when your brother filed for you in 1995. for Mexican siblings the priority date is January 1st 1996, so it has already passed your priority date.

where are you? give us some information about yourself.

Edited by aleful, 10 February 2011 - 02:15 PM.

  • 0

#3 RICARDO4EVA2

RICARDO4EVA2

    i try to be fair in all i do



Posted 10 February 2011 - 02:15 PM

Hi ,

I am Mexican , My Brother ( US Citizen ) filed for my Green card 1995 ,

Status : Post Decision Activity
On April 6, 1998, we mailed you a notice that we have approved this I130 IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE, FIANCE(E), OR ORPHAN. Please follow any instructions on the notice.
I lost the copy of that letter .

I understood , I still have to wait for a long line.
It's 12 years passed can I get SSN, Driver's License, work permit while I am waiting ?

Thanks.


You will not be able to apply for a SSN/DL/other While you wait.. That is possible with the AOS package. What i can say is that the current visa cut off dats is within your favor http://www.travel.st...letin_5228.html
The I-130 serves no purpose other than classifying a relationship/ruling that one there. Others I'm sure will have more to add but maybe they can help me understand as well. Would the applicant be able to adjust Status? i know there are a few applicants in the F4 category who were able to adjust status as posted in the F4 post.
  • 0

Current cut off date F2A - MARCH 1, 2011

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010



Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA


"... Answer when you are called..."




Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.