Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
shubhr

I 130 approved April 1998, Can I get SSN ?

3 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Hi ,

I am Mexican , My Brother ( US Citizen ) filed for my Green card 1995 ,

Status : Post Decision Activity

On April 6, 1998, we mailed you a notice that we have approved this I130 IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE, FIANCE(E), OR ORPHAN. Please follow any instructions on the notice.

I lost the copy of that letter .

I understood , I still have to wait for a long line.

It's 12 years passed can I get SSN, Driver's License, work permit while I am waiting ?

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi ,

I am Mexican , My Brother ( US Citizen ) filed for my Green card 1995 ,

Status : Post Decision Activity

On April 6, 1998, we mailed you a notice that we have approved this I130 IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE, FIANCE(E), OR ORPHAN. Please follow any instructions on the notice.

I lost the copy of that letter .

I understood , I still have to wait for a long line.

It's 12 years passed can I get SSN, Driver's License, work permit while I am waiting ?

Thanks.

are you in the US? have you never left? if so, you already should have sent your AOS packet. The priority date is not your approval date, it's when your brother filed for you in 1995. for Mexican siblings the priority date is January 1st 1996, so it has already passed your priority date.

where are you? give us some information about yourself.

Edited by aleful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi ,

I am Mexican , My Brother ( US Citizen ) filed for my Green card 1995 ,

Status : Post Decision Activity

On April 6, 1998, we mailed you a notice that we have approved this I130 IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE, FIANCE(E), OR ORPHAN. Please follow any instructions on the notice.

I lost the copy of that letter .

I understood , I still have to wait for a long line.

It's 12 years passed can I get SSN, Driver's License, work permit while I am waiting ?

Thanks.

You will not be able to apply for a SSN/DL/other While you wait.. That is possible with the AOS package. What i can say is that the current visa cut off dats is within your favor http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_5228.html

The I-130 serves no purpose other than classifying a relationship/ruling that one there. Others I'm sure will have more to add but maybe they can help me understand as well. Would the applicant be able to adjust Status? i know there are a few applicants in the F4 category who were able to adjust status as posted in the F4 post.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.