Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
TatianaGal

Greencard Holder, bringing parents.

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone!

I really hope that over here I can find any answer on my questions because I got really confused. My situation is next:

I am a greencard holder (not married, but engaged) will become a citizen soon (this year). Will apply soon. The thing is that I want to bring my parents here from Russia for just 2 weeks like visitors. My mom works, my dad doesnt. They have an apartment, land. My mom has her parents (two old ones), also my sister who had just gave a birth...therefore she cant leave Russia. Plus she doesnt want to. What type of visa should I apply for them? Ive heard that they should apply for tourist visa which is B1/B2 (what's the difference?), should i or my fiance (who is working... i am a student) send an invitation?

Another concern is that: would not be easier to wait until I ll become a US citizen and apply for reunion of family members? On the other hand, it will take a long time until they can come over and I want them to be here at least this summer.

I am waiting for your responses. Any help would be appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok.. Unless your parents are granted a tourist visa they will NOT be here by THIS summer. There is no difference between B1 or B2 it just have two reasons under which you can travel.

You can submit a letter of invitation as a green card holder along with the application to obtain a tourist visa but will carry no weight. Your fiance can submit it but probably will not be considered.

Is your mom/dad married? If yes and one is granted a tourist visa them it's usually the other to obtain one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You want them to visit.

But your mother can not leave Russia and does not want to.

You want them to immigrate.

A lot of contradictory statements.

My mom wants to visit but not leave Russia for forever that what I meant. The immigration process is the "future" probability.

Ok.. Unless your parents are granted a tourist visa they will NOT be here by THIS summer. There is no difference between B1 or B2 it just have two reasons under which you can travel.

You can submit a letter of invitation as a green card holder along with the application to obtain a tourist visa but will carry no weight. Your fiance can submit it but probably will not be considered.

Is your mom/dad married? If yes and one is granted a tourist visa them it's usually the other to obtain one.

OK, thank you for the reply. Yes, my mom and dad are together.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×