Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarMikhail & Anastasiya
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarTed & Sophia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Jamaica
Matthew & Ulrike
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarKatie & Lorena
K1 Visa
Mexico
Suzy & August
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Netherlands
Nikki & Martina
K1 Visa
Croatia
Ashley & Metal
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
Casey & Viktoriia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ukraine


  • Please log in to reply

Greencard Holder, bringing parents.

#1 TatianaGal

TatianaGal

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 06 February 2011 - 06:15 PM

Hello everyone!
I really hope that over here I can find any answer on my questions because I got really confused. My situation is next:
I am a greencard holder (not married, but engaged) will become a citizen soon (this year). Will apply soon. The thing is that I want to bring my parents here from Russia for just 2 weeks like visitors. My mom works, my dad doesnt. They have an apartment, land. My mom has her parents (two old ones), also my sister who had just gave a birth...therefore she cant leave Russia. Plus she doesnt want to. What type of visa should I apply for them? Ive heard that they should apply for tourist visa which is B1/B2 (what's the difference?), should i or my fiance (who is working... i am a student) send an invitation?
Another concern is that: would not be easier to wait until I ll become a US citizen and apply for reunion of family members? On the other hand, it will take a long time until they can come over and I want them to be here at least this summer.
I am waiting for your responses. Any help would be appreciated!

  • 0

#2 RICARDO4EVA2

RICARDO4EVA2

    i try to be fair in all i do



Posted 06 February 2011 - 06:20 PM

Welcome to VISA JOURNEY......
ANSWER COMMMING SOON.
  • 0

Current cut off date F2A - MARCH 1, 2011

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010



Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA


"... Answer when you are called..."


#3 RICARDO4EVA2

RICARDO4EVA2

    i try to be fair in all i do



Posted 06 February 2011 - 06:33 PM

Ok.. Unless your parents are granted a tourist visa they will NOT be here by THIS summer. There is no difference between B1 or B2 it just have two reasons under which you can travel.

You can submit a letter of invitation as a green card holder along with the application to obtain a tourist visa but will carry no weight. Your fiance can submit it but probably will not be considered.

Is your mom/dad married? If yes and one is granted a tourist visa them it's usually the other to obtain one.
  • 0

Current cut off date F2A - MARCH 1, 2011

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010



Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA


"... Answer when you are called..."


#4 Boiler

Boiler

    Mucho Elder Member



Posted 07 February 2011 - 12:45 AM

You want them to visit.

But your mother can not leave Russia and does not want to.

You want them to immigrate.

A lot of contradictory statements.
  • 0

Nothing I say should in any way be construed as a breach of VJ TOS.

If you misread it that way, read again and do not put any spin on it.


#5 TatianaGal

TatianaGal

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 07 February 2011 - 02:31 PM

You want them to visit.

But your mother can not leave Russia and does not want to.

You want them to immigrate.

A lot of contradictory statements.



My mom wants to visit but not leave Russia for forever that what I meant. The immigration process is the "future" probability.

Ok.. Unless your parents are granted a tourist visa they will NOT be here by THIS summer. There is no difference between B1 or B2 it just have two reasons under which you can travel.

You can submit a letter of invitation as a green card holder along with the application to obtain a tourist visa but will carry no weight. Your fiance can submit it but probably will not be considered.

Is your mom/dad married? If yes and one is granted a tourist visa them it's usually the other to obtain one.



OK, thank you for the reply. Yes, my mom and dad are together.
  • 0


Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.