Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Jammin

Getting new license with expired green card

12 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

We just moved to a new state and my husband needs to exchange his old driver's license for a new one. However, the ID requirements for pr's state "unexpired green card." We have his recently expired green card plus the NOA for the I-751 granting the 1 year extension.

Does anyone know whether or not this will be accepted at the DMV?

Technically according to state law, we need to get him the new license within 30 days of moving and of course he won't get his 10 year green card for several months still.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was just at the DMV last night.

Your husband has to bring the green card and the NOA1- extenstion letter. You are good to go!

They only issued me a license for 1 year- then I can come back to the DMV with the 10 y green card to get another.

We also just moved from another state...

Good Luck!

Edited by Joanna&Bobby

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A little bit off topic, but just wondering..

They only issued me a license for 1 year- then I can come back to the DMV with the 10 y green card to get another.

Shouldn't they give you a 2 year driver license with the 2 year GC instead in that case? I mean, not that I have received a 2 year license, mine is valid until my birthday in 2016 (received the license in 2008 or 2009 (not sure exactly lol)), so I have a few more years lol but just wondering why they did give a 1 year license in this case but no 2 year license with a 2 year card...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A little bit off topic, but just wondering..

Shouldn't they give you a 2 year driver license with the 2 year GC instead in that case? I mean, not that I have received a 2 year license, mine is valid until my birthday in 2016 (received the license in 2008 or 2009 (not sure exactly lol)), so I have a few more years lol but just wondering why they did give a 1 year license in this case but no 2 year license with a 2 year card...

Driver licenses are issued by individual states. Each state has its own rule. Don't expect the driver license rules for California to be the same for another state.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

J&M--I found that odd too. We were also given a 10 year license with the 2 yr green card. I think it must be due to the weirdness of submitting the 1-year extension NOA. They probably pay more attention to the details in these cases, and I bet technically should only issue the 1 year license because there's no guarantee that anyone's I-751 will be approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Driver licenses are issued by individual states. Each state has its own rule. Don't expect the driver license rules for California to be the same for another state.

I know they have their own rules, but I figured there was at least some common ground regarding the driver licenses... but I guess not (see below)

J&M--I found that odd too. We were also given a 10 year license with the 2 yr green card. I think it must be due to the weirdness of submitting the 1-year extension NOA. They probably pay more attention to the details in these cases, and I bet technically should only issue the 1 year license because there's no guarantee that anyone's I-751 will be approved.

Yeah that's exactly what I thought as well but..

this info I just found on a DMV site (the non-official dmv.org) for D.C. (which is where their local office is):

If you're a U.S. citizen, your driver's license is valid for eight years. But if you're a non-citizen, your license's expiration date is contingent upon the expiration date for your immigration documents.

Kinda odd imho but oh well =)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A little bit off topic, but just wondering..

Shouldn't they give you a 2 year driver license with the 2 year GC instead in that case? I mean, not that I have received a 2 year license, mine is valid until my birthday in 2016 (received the license in 2008 or 2009 (not sure exactly lol)), so I have a few more years lol but just wondering why they did give a 1 year license in this case but no 2 year license with a 2 year card...

It all varies by state...That is what they told me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just wanted to add to my last reply. My new license expires exactlty a year from the expiration date on my green card- becaus the NOA letter says "your status has been extended for a year"... This is what DMV goes by. I live in NEVADA. This was actually the second time I had to g oto the DMV in 2 months... I had 30 days since moving to NEVADA to switch my PA license to a NV license. This was in November. My GC expiration date was JAN 21 2011. They issued a license with a Jan 21 2011 expiration date, and told me to come back when I receive the NOA letter from USCIS. Then they will issue a 1 year license. This is exactly what they do... A little pain in the butt for an imigrant to have to go to the DMV as many times as I have already been there, plus the $22 they charged me twice in the last 2 months... But oh well... You can't change what you can't change.

Edited by Joanna&Bobby

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for all of the wonderful responses--I really appreciate the time everyone here takes to help complete strangers!! :star:

Edited by Jammin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.