Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
talie

Next step after marriage (Green Card Process) K1 Visa.

6 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Hello,

My husband got his visa in March and we recently got married this past weekend!! Now we are ready for the next step in

obtaining his green card. He would like to get a travel permit and work permit for now. Can we file for this before or does it

have to be done while filing for the green card? I am not sure as to what to do next after wedding. Please I can use all the

help in the world as I am not going back to the lawyer that helped us with his papers in the first place, it was a waste of money!

She gave us a lot of false information. Also if there is a thread you know about here in the boards that could help me please let

me know! Thank you, I appreciate all help! =)

-Talie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

File a complete AOS package. See :

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1aos

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3ead

The work permit and travel document fees are waived IF the forms are filed at the same time as the I-485 form, and typically come in prior to the green card arriving.

Have a longish read, let us know if you have any questions, after reading?

Edited by Darnell

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To Start, this is one of the best [if not the best] place to get information.. Many of us have gone to attorneys to later realize they are not helpful.

The first step after your marriage is to process your AOS, your travel and work permit are included at no additional fee with the submission.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Talie,

It is recommended that you file AOS as soon as possible. You can file for EAD and Advance Parole at the same time you submit the I-485. Unless you have some specific reason for waiting it is best to push forward and apply for AOS.

All the info is in the guide section - read up on AOS from K-1. There is a list of the forms and things you should do. You should be able to do this all without an attorney :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

My husband got his visa in March and we recently got married this past weekend!! Now we are ready for the next step in

obtaining his green card. He would like to get a travel permit and work permit for now. Can we file for this before or does it

have to be done while filing for the green card? I am not sure as to what to do next after wedding. Please I can use all the

help in the world as I am not going back to the lawyer that helped us with his papers in the first place, it was a waste of money!

She gave us a lot of false information. Also if there is a thread you know about here in the boards that could help me please let

me know! Thank you, I appreciate all help! =)

-Talie

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=3faf2c1a6855d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=dd346d26d17df110VgnVCM1000004718190aRCRD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.