Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
sixto & yisauri
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarSamia & Zakuan
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Bangladesh
T & G
K1 Visa
Philippines
Nikki & William
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Claude & Amirah
K1 Visa
Singapore
blank avatarDanielle & Bill
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarAndrew & Jeanne
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarTyler & Nikki
K1 Visa
Australia

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarSal & Patty
K1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarJ & D
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
blank avatarJD & PhD
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
blank avatarAngel & Sujerdi
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Tabitha & Emmanuel
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Sarasusan & Hicham
K1 Visa
Morocco
blank avatarTLB & ATT
K1 Visa
Cameroon
Sindy & Rosa
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
R & G
K1 Visa
Nepal
blank avatarJasmina & Ivor
K1 Visa
Serbia
John & Adena
K1 Visa
Philippines
Greg & Xiang
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
China
blank avatarAshtin & Joseph
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarAnabel & Ariel
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic


  • Please log in to reply

Next step after marriage (Green Card Process) K1 Visa.

#1 talie

talie

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 26 May 2010 - 11:54 AM

Hello,

My husband got his visa in March and we recently got married this past weekend!! Now we are ready for the next step in
obtaining his green card. He would like to get a travel permit and work permit for now. Can we file for this before or does it
have to be done while filing for the green card? I am not sure as to what to do next after wedding. Please I can use all the
help in the world as I am not going back to the lawyer that helped us with his papers in the first place, it was a waste of money!
She gave us a lot of false information. Also if there is a thread you know about here in the boards that could help me please let
me know! Thank you, I appreciate all help! =)


-Talie
  • 0

#2 Darnell

Darnell

    Wuhan Rocks !



Posted 26 May 2010 - 12:04 PM

File a complete AOS package. See :

http://www.visajourn...content/k1k3aos
http://www.visajourn...m/content/k1aos
http://www.visajourn...content/k1k3ead

The work permit and travel document fees are waived IF the forms are filed at the same time as the I-485 form, and typically come in prior to the green card arriving.

Have a longish read, let us know if you have any questions, after reading?

Edited by Darnell, 26 May 2010 - 12:06 PM.

  • 0

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly !  Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourn...php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif


#3 DoneWaiting

DoneWaiting

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 26 May 2010 - 12:06 PM

To Start, this is one of the best [if not the best] place to get information.. Many of us have gone to attorneys to later realize they are not helpful.

The first step after your marriage is to process your AOS, your travel and work permit are included at no additional fee with the submission.
  • 0
"Peace is not the product of terror or fear. Peace is not the silence of cemeteries. Peace is not the silent result of violent repression. Peace is the generous, tranquil contribution of all to the good of all. Peace is dynamism. Peace is generosity. It is right and it is duty." -- NAPF page on Oscar Romero


Wife'sTime Line
My link

#4 Bernie C

Bernie C

    Platinum Member



Posted 26 May 2010 - 12:10 PM

Hi Talie,

It is recommended that you file AOS as soon as possible. You can file for EAD and Advance Parole at the same time you submit the I-485. Unless you have some specific reason for waiting it is best to push forward and apply for AOS.

All the info is in the guide section - read up on AOS from K-1. There is a list of the forms and things you should do. You should be able to do this all without an attorney :thumbs:
  • 0
6/15/2009 Filed I-129F
12/15/2009 Interview (HCMC, VN)
1/16/2010 POE Detroit
3/31/2010 MARRIED !!!
11/20/2010 Filed I-485
12/23/2010 Biometrics (Buffalo, NY)
12/31/2010 I-485 Transfered to CSC
2/4/2011 Green Card received
1/7/2013 Mailed I-751 package
1/14/2013 I-751 NOA (VSC)
2/07/2013 Biometrics (Buffalo, NY)

#5 april082010

april082010

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 26 May 2010 - 01:38 PM

Hello,

My husband got his visa in March and we recently got married this past weekend!! Now we are ready for the next step in
obtaining his green card. He would like to get a travel permit and work permit for now. Can we file for this before or does it
have to be done while filing for the green card? I am not sure as to what to do next after wedding. Please I can use all the
help in the world as I am not going back to the lawyer that helped us with his papers in the first place, it was a waste of money!
She gave us a lot of false information. Also if there is a thread you know about here in the boards that could help me please let
me know! Thank you, I appreciate all help! =)


-Talie



http://www.uscis.gov...0004718190aRCRD
  • 0
Adjustment of Status
May 4, 2010 - Date Filed I-485,I-765,I-131
May 11, 2010 - NOA for I-485,I-765,I-131
May 17, 2010 - Biometrics appointment received in the mail
May 24, 2010 - Walk-in Biometrics successful (ASC Michigan City, IN)

June 1, 2010 - Case transferred to CSC
July 14, 2010 - EAD approved, for card production
July 19, 2010 - Received AP in the mail
July 21, 2010 - I-485 GC approved, for card production
July 26, 2010 - Welcome letter received
July 28, 2010 - EAD card received
July 31, 2010 - Greencard received


Removal of Conditions
May 7, 2012 - Date Filed I-751
May 9, 2012 - Date of NOA!
June 8, 2012 - Biometrics Schedule

#6 TracyTN

TracyTN

    The instigator of the post



Posted 26 May 2010 - 02:06 PM

Moving thread from K1 process forum to AOS forum.
  • 0
Posted Image


Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.