AK_2014

Members
  • Content count

    257
  • Joined

  • Last visited

1 Follower

About AK_2014

  • Rank
    Senior Member
  • Birthday
  • Member # 183469

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • State
    Illinois

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Removing Conditions (pending)
  • Place benefits filed at
    California Service Center
  • Country
    Portugal

Immigration Timeline

Recent Profile Visitors

1,023 profile views
  1. Not sure exactly how long it takes to get the permit typically, but you only have to stay in the US through biometrics, which is often around a month from application, or a little more than that. The application form gives an option to choose a US embassy anywhere in the world for you to pick the permit up when it is ready. My wife did this, and it worked fine. (She applied in middle of summer a few years ago, did biometrics, left the US in August, and finally picked up the permit at the embassy in the following January or so, I think it was.)
  2. I've missed this bit somehow; what do we know about this remote storage situation? Thanks!
  3. Not Japan-specific, but back during the AOS process, my wife just translated the necessary documents (in this case, her birth certificate) herself, following general USCIS translation guidelines (https://www.uscis.gov/ilink/docView/AFM/HTML/AFM/0-0-0-1/0-0-0-2061/0-0-0-2253.html): "All documents submitted in support of an application or petition must include complete translation into English. In addition, there must be a certification from the translator indicating that the translation is complete and accurate and attesting to his or her competence as a translator. See 8 CFR 103.2(b)(3) ." She didn't follow a specific template; just sort of typed it up on Word so that the words were in approximately the same page on the translation as they were in the original. She officially certified it by putting this certification at the end: Certification by Translator I, [her full name], certify that I am fluent (conversant) in the English and [language name] languages, and that the above document is an accurate translation of the document attached entitled [name of document here]. She signed it, dated it, and included her full address.
  4. It is your responsibility to file at the proper time, whether or not you receive the reminder notice. Some people get the notice; some never do. You do not need to send in a copy of the notice with your application or anything like that, so no worries there. Heads up: If you're planning to file at the very beginning of the filing window, always use the date calculator: https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/dateCalculator.html The rule is 90 days before, not 3 months before, so according to the calculator, if your card expires Dec 21, the earliest accepted filing date is actually Sept 22, not Sept 21. Happy filing!
  5. The extension letter worked for us for a regular driver's license in IL a year ago; hopefully it will work for your commercial license as well!
  6. Found old processing times online, so I was able to create a chart myself. Here it is, in case anyone is curious about actual CSC data as reported by USCIS over the past year. (Even this evidence probably won't be good enough to convince a Chicago field office officer to give a 12-month I-551 stamp rather than the 6-months ones they've apparently been giving out, but it'll certainly be worth a try...) As of CSC Processing Updated on August 31, 2016 “six months” October 18, 2016 September 30, 2016 “six months” November 16, 2016 October 31, 2016 May 14, 2016 December 29, 2016 November 30, 2016 May 14, 2016 January 11, 2017 December 31, 2016 May 14, 2016 February 28, 2017 January 31, 2017 May 31, 2016 March 8, 2017 February 28, 2017 June 7, 2016 April 18, 2017 March 31, 2017 June 7, 2016 May 26, 2017 April 30, 2017 June 9, 2016 June 14, 2017 May 31, 2017 June 15, 2016 July 12, 2017 June 30, 2017 June 20, 2016 August 10, 2017
  7. As August came and went, with no movement for those of us who filed at CSC... Is anybody keeping a list of what the official USCIS updates have been over the past several months at CSC? The latest update (posted August 16, 2017) is that as of June 30, 2017, CSC was adjudicating files from June 20, 2016. Does anybody have this same info for the past several updates, or even ideally back as far as late 2016? Thanks!
  8. This whole thing is so strange -- I'm glad you posted, since I certainly hadn't heard of this situation before. Like you, I would have assumed that SS/DL/GC in the new name would be enough. VJ is such a learning experience!
  9. Since you're considering an extended trip, even if you figure there's zero chance you'll be physically out of the U.S. for 365 days in a row, it might not be a bad idea to consider getting a re-entry permit: https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/Resources/B5en.pdf That way, if you do end up deciding to stay out past 365 days (or are forced to due to illness or other emergency situation), you can still re-enter as long as the permit is valid (typically two years from date of issuance, though if you have a conditional GC, the re-entry permit would likely expire when the conditional GC does). Bon voyage!
  10. I just saw your other thread here: Looks like you didn't just take your husband's last name, you also moved your maiden name to the middle name slot. Do you think that extra change could possibly be causing the issue? In any case, sorry you're having this hiccup, and I hope your judicial ceremony comes along soon! :-) (p.s. I'm assuming the "he" who told you things was the officer who interviewed you, and not a lawyer or someone else not actually involved/fully knowledgeable?)
  11. Not sure which processing times chart you're looking at (USCIS or VJ or something else), but just in case you haven't found the VJ timeline data for the Seattle office, here it is: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/citlist.php?op6=All&op7=Seattle+WA&op1=&op2=&op4=1&op5=5%2C10%2C11&cfl=0
  12. That's great news! And thanks for updating so we know how things turned out -- it's so helpful for future VJ'ers in the same situation who may stumble across this thread in the future looking for advice.
  13. Not sure if this is relevant, but before same-sex marriage was legalized nationwide, my wife successfully did AOS and got her marriaged-based green card while we were living in NC (marriage not recognized in NC) based on the ceremony we held in WA (where it was recognized). USCIS only cared that the marriage was legal in the jurisdiction where it occurred, not in the state where we were living.
  14. Thanks for posting about your experience. Unfortunately, I've read a few other cases of Chicago only giving out 6-month stamps, and no cases of Chicago granting a stamp valid for a full year. Which is annoying because the Illinois driver's license expiration date is tied to the GC / extension / stamp expiration date, and you have to pay the full license fee ($30 or whatever) to get a license that is only valid for a short period of time. Aargh...
  15. From what I understand, it's not that unusual for K-1s to be issued a green card without an AOS interview. (At least that was the case when I was following AOS threads back in 2014.) Speculation at the time, as I recall, was that since the beneficiary had already interviewed at an embassy, and that ROC would eventually come along with more proof of marriage two years down the road, some cases were granted AOS interview waivers.