Jump to content

sbarbie1914

Members
  • Content Count

    16
  • Joined

  • Last visited

3 Followers

About sbarbie1914

  • Rank
    Junior Member
  • Birthday June 11
  • Member # 314539
  • Location Tallahassee, FL, USA

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • City
    TALLAHASSEE
  • State
    Florida

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    IR-1/CR-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
    Nebraska Service Center
  • Local Office
    Jacksonville FL
  • Country
    Dominican Republic

Recent Profile Visitors

355 profile views
  1. While professional document translation can be quite expensive, it is not necessary if you know a friend or relative who is fluent in both languages. Most translation companies charge by the word. According to the USCIS and Code of Federal Regulations 8 CFR 103.2(b)(3): "Any document containing foreign language submitted to USCIS shall be accompanied by a full English language translation which the translator has certified as complete and accurate, and by the translator's certification that he or she is competent to translate from the foreign language into English." The petitioner or beneficiary cannot translate the documents since this would be a conflict of interest. There are some good tips on ***removed***: https://www.***removed***/translation-of-non-english-documents-for-us-immigration/
  2. My I-130 PD is August 13, 20919. I filed an I-129 on October 3 and waited nearly 4 weeks without hearing anything. No mail, no email (submitted G-1145 in both application packets) and finally October 26 I received a large packet in the mail from USCIS. Inside was a copy of my I-130 and I-129, each with a letter of refusal on top. The reason stated was that there was no fee or incorrect fee. So, I went to the bank to see if the cashier's check I included in my original I-130 had been processed. They gave me a copy of the front and back of the check showing the Dept. of Homeland Security stamp when it was deposited. So, went online and found where I could upload documents and sent an email about the situation. After 2 days I didn't hear anything, so I called their ridiculous automated phone line. After going around in circles a few time I just randomly pressed a number just to be able to talk to someone. The operator was nice enough. I gave her the receipt numbers off each of the refusal letters I got, which were different from my original I-130. Both the new numbers began with LIN. My original I-130 receipt number began with IOE. She was not able to understand why I received those letters of refusals. She said she would have a supervisor call me back. Two hours later, a mean, nasty woman called me back. She kept snapping at me, wouldn't listen to me and I ended up hanging up on her as she was no help at all. I called back a third time and got someone else that was more helpful. So, this is what we figured out. When assembling the I-129 packet, I included: a cover letter stating the purpose of the filing and what was included in the packet, form G-1145, form I-797-C (Notice of Action 1), form I-129F, a copy of the I-130 I sent previously, a copy of my birth certificate, a copy of my divorce decree and a copy of my marriage certificate to my beneficiary spouse. Well, apparently whoever processed my packet mistook the I-130 and I-129 as being filed jointly, processed them with new receipt numbers, and denied them both because there was no payment included in the packet for what they believed to be new applications. So much for a cover letter stating the purpose. Lesson: do not include a copy of the I-130; only the notice of action form. I resent a new I-129 packet last Friday and I am still waiting for a receipt notice. Fingers crossed.
  3. I typed using a PDF editor because I don't have great handwriting, but the font was fine. I think once I had to make the font smaller to squeeze in a long address.
  4. It is open enrollment for my state provided health insurance now. From what I read in their provided materials is that I can add a foreign spouse to my insurance as long as I provide a valid marriage certificate, and also for my step children with birth certificates showing my husband as the biological father. So, I was in the process of filling out the necessary information online and it asked for a SS# or Tax ID number. I was planning on getting the Tax ID number when I file joint income taxes around February or so. I called the benefits provider to find out if I could give them the Tax ID number at a later time. The young woman put me on hold several times to apparently ask a supervisor. They ended up telling me that I would have to wait until next open enrollment, meaning my husband and children will not have health insurance until 2021. The way it looks now, with this new law going into effect, I may have to have some kind of temporary health coverage until then. Either that or my workplace benefits catch up with the new law going into effect and allow immigrant family members to be added outside of the open enrollment period. Bummer
  5. I just read all 73 pages of this thread to get caught up on this topic. My husband and i were originally going to file for the K-1, but after discussing the pros and cons we decided to get married and file for the CR-1. A few days after I sent the application, I realized that his two children needed their own I-130's, with another $535 each. Meanwhile, some plumbing problems and car problems have sidelined my ability to file for their I-130's any time soon. So, I am going to apply for the K-3/K-4 visas to bring them all at the same time. It's my understanding that we don't have to file for an adjustment of status if we wait on the I-130's to be approved. The K-3/K-4s are valid for 2 years. I think it would cost us less to have them return to the Dominican Republic for their embassy appointments rather than the expensive AOS paperwork. I would like to get the children here before school starts in August 2020. Fingers crossed.🤞
  6. Our NOA 1 receipt date is 8/13/2019 and we also have IOE number. I don't personally think it will be any faster, but if it is, then great.
  7. I agree that your letters of intent were sufficient. It is quite possible there is an error on the part of the USCIS. However, there are some better examples of letters of intent to marry on the internet. If you are going to re-do them, do a more professional looking letter. It wouldn't hurt to pad the letters a little bit with more personal info. For example, mention that you discussed wedding arrangements over the phone and decided a civil ceremony at such and such location and etc. Shows you've made some effort in the wedding arrangements and it is more personal for you. Good luck
  8. please update your timeline.  it provides important information for statistics that other members of VJ benefit from.  Thanks!

  9. Can you update your timeline?  Your consulate says "Armenia".  Just sayin :)

     

  10. Proving a bona fide marriage to someone you've never lived with is definitely a challenge. I am in the same boat as you. In my I-130 application I included the 4 trips we've taken to see each other: photos, airline tickets, Airbnb reservations and credit card receipts. Meanwhile I am adding my husband to the utility bill, making him the beneficiary to my life insurance policy and I am looking into filing taxes with him as a dependent (I am still looking into this one). I also plan on adding him to my health insurance, if possible, when open enrollment comes around in October. When he comes back for his next visit in December we will look into getting a joint bank account. Hopefully I will have these things ready in case I am asked for more evidence or at least bring these to the embassy appointment. I don't know if you can add each others names to bank accounts. You would have to ask each bank that. My bank requires that in person and his passport or foreign driver's license as proof of his identity.
  11. I admit that the utility bill is not necessarily a joint asset, although mine has a deposit associated with it, which is an asset. As assets are shared, so is debt. A utility bill, among other things, can show the mingling of two lives. The fact that the officer is "requiring" such evidence before the marriage has even taken place is even more ridiculous than providing such evidence after the fact.
  12. Not sure what Jorgedig means, but in Florida, for an immigrant to get a driver's license they need 3 proofs of residential addresses. I plan on adding my husband to the utility bill, my vehicle registration, automobile insurance, open a joint bank account and make him the beneficiary of my life insurance. I would think some of those would meet the criteria of "joint assets" as well as provide the means for him to get his driver's. Can they see through that?
  13. I'm not sure I agree with getting married and starting the entire process over again. You mentioned the 5th piece of evidence the officer was asking for was proof of joint assets, which is not required for a K-1 visa. That missing piece of documentation is most likely the reason for the visa refusal, no matter how unfair it may be. I Googled it and found this tid bit: It's not necessarily something that can't be overcome. I would suggest adding your fiance's name to your utility bill, or something similar, then bring that back to them. You could also try calling or emailing the consulate, ask for a supervisor, find someone in charge to help straighten it out. I am sure you are not the only one that's run into road blocks due to mistakes made on their part. If that doesn't work, it may be cheaper and faster to hire an attorney rather than start the whole process over again with CR-1 visa application. Maybe at least get some good advice from a knowledgeable attorney before making a next step.
×
×
  • Create New...