Jump to content

Haji delco

Members
  • Content Count

    182
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Haji delco

  • Rank
    Member
  • Member # 261183

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • City
    Columbus
  • State
    Ohio

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Naturalization (approved)
  • Place benefits filed at
    California Service Center
  • Local Office
    Columbus OH
  • Country
    Gambia

Recent Profile Visitors

910 profile views
  1. I applied for mum in last week of August and received approval notice in 3rd week of January. Nvc received case 1st week of February and received email from nvc to create account online and pay AOS and IV fees today. Paid directly and now waiting on the next step.
  2. I don't think that statement is quite correct. You can use only your passport if you have one even if you are a naturalized citizen.
  3. Yeah very normal. Especially if you have a pending I-751. Nothing to worry about, just normal bureaucratic processing stuff and the district office oath schedules. Wow its so amazing having starting this thread early this year with so much anxiety of what was to come and fast forward today everyone almost getting done with their process.
  4. Haji delco

    Interview in different country

    Lol yeah they most certainly have had their interview. But anyways for anyone who is interested for nex time. And its kinda annoying people coming on here asking and leaving without closure to let everyone know how it went. Thats the only way we can learn and improve.
  5. Haji delco

    Interview in different country

    False, you can interview in another country. You will have to contact the embassy to request an expedite appointment. Then they will tell you what proof you will need for the interview to be conducted.
  6. Good day house. Does anyone who has been approved for the removal of conditions know what the category on the green card is? For the conditional green it is CR6. I am not sure what it is on the new green card after the removal of conditions has been approved.
  7. Good day house. Does anyone who has been approved for the removal of conditions know what the category on the green card is? For the conditional green it is CR6. I am not sure what it is on the new green card after the removal of conditions has been approved.
  8. No I am a August 30 / September filer. SO borderline on either side. Ok and you mentioned passport but if you are petitioning for your mother do you need a passport of her?
  9. Ok thats cool. I have been following that thread and did mentions. However, have you sent the application now? And if so when, and what Service center.
  10. Hi, I think you started a thread for August/September filers and you abandoned it. I'm sure we tried to answer your question there.
  11. @somia thank God finally i just received email notification that , we scheduled an interview for your Form N-400, Application for Naturalization. i login to my account and doc mention that my interview date is oct 10th now i need some help because on oct 10th am 70 days away from 5years of my GC i want to know if someone have experience to given choice by officer or have to change 3 years into 5years base n400 interview on the day of interview . You don't have a choice of that. If you are married and you applied for Naturalization, and you are still married to the same USC then it is automatically the 3 year that is taken into consideration. also if yes then should i take my last 5 years tax returns ? and what extra doc should i take with me because my GC is 10years valid date - Take as much evidence as you possibly can. Tax transcript too latter only mention : interview latter GC passports all from entery in usa to now - Take it with you marriage certificate - Take with you spouse birth certificate or naturalization certificate or USA passport - Take with you all if copies of a doc were sumitted as avidence with n400 application "the original of those doc - Take all originals do i have a combo interview means me and my husband both have to appear in room ? It will be advisable for you to appear with your spouse to remove any reasonable doubt or in case they may need your spouse for the combo interview.
  12. Congratulations! Another one! Hoping for the other ones in line just now.
  13. The form does not expire. You go by the version/edition date on the USCIS website for any form you wish to fill. Once the version/edition on the bottom of the form stated in the USCIS is current, then the date on the top is irrelevant. The edition date on the bottom is what is important. MUST correspond with the USCIS edition date on their website.
×