Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Yoji

Lifting of Condition

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I get married in the US 6 months after entering as a tourist. I'll be filling for Lifting of Condition about 3 months from now. I would like to know if every one is invited for a second interview? Is there a criteria?

Thanks,

Yoji

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi,

I get married in the US 6 months after entering as a tourist. I'll be filling for Lifting of Condition about 3 months from now. I would like to know if every one is invited for a second interview? Is there a criteria?

Thanks,

Yoji

No. Not everyone is require to be interviewed at the Removal of Conditions stage. Some are randomly called, some provide scant evidence and are therefore more likely to be interviewed.


"diaddie mermaid"

You can 'catch' me on here and on FBI.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
BTW, six moths ago we moved to a new place, not far away. Do I have to inform any one, while I’m conditioned??

You have to inform USCIS every time you move until you become a U.S. citizen - regardless of conditions on your permanent residency. You should submit AR-11 within 10 days of your move, so hurry up and submit it now, and pray you don't get in major trouble with USCIS, for not filing AR-11 is a violation. Aslo, your sponsor (spouse) needs to file a I-865 - sponsor's change of address form. A sponsor has 30 days to notify USCIS.


Filed AOS from F-1
Green Card approved on 01/04/07
Conditions removed 01/29/09

Citizenship Oath 08/23/12

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
BTW, six moths ago we moved to a new place, not far away. Do I have to inform any one, while I’m conditioned??

You have to inform USCIS every time you move until you become a U.S. citizen - regardless of conditions on your permanent residency. You should submit AR-11 within 10 days of your move, so hurry up and submit it now, and pray you don't get in major trouble with USCIS, for not filing AR-11 is a violation. Aslo, your sponsor (spouse) needs to file a I-865 - sponsor's change of address form. A sponsor has 30 days to notify USCIS.

HOLY COW!!! I didn't realize this. We moved last year and I never notified USCIS. We filed the I-765 a few days ago, with our new address, and included (per the form) our previous address (which USCIS had). What can I do now? Anything short of praying? What kind of trouble can we be in here? #######!


* 129F filed in Nebraska in Aug 2004

* NOA1 August 3, 2004

* APPROVED NOA2 November 30, 2004 OMG :D :D :D (119 days)

* NSC forwards package to Vancouver Consulate on Dec 16, 2004

* Packet received by Vancouver Consulate on Dec 27, 2004

* Package 3 received by Smiwi on Dec 30, 2004

* Checklist returned to Vancouver Consulate on Jan 3, 2005 with requested interview date of Jan 25, 2005

* Package 4 received by Smiwi on January 11, 2005

* Interview scheduled for January 25, 2005 @ 10 am

* Visa Granted!!!! January 25, 2005

* Cross into the United States @ Niagra Falls January 26, 2005

* 2/18 MARRIED :D

* AOS finally filed April 25, 2005

* NOA1 June 1

* Biometrics July 7

* AOS interview for October 25, 2005 8:30 am!!!!!!!!!!!!! woot!

* Green card effective 10/25/2005

*I-751 filed July 27, 2007

Evidence

2 letters of attestation, our driver's licenses, bank statement, 2006 & 2005 joint tax returns, 403B and life ins beneficiary statements, car insurance, mortgage documents, credit cards (oye), health ins, airline tickets from a trip together, a variety of pictures

*I-751 Received by NSC July 30, 2007

*10 yr Green card issued without interview effective 11/28/2007

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
BTW, six moths ago we moved to a new place, not far away. Do I have to inform any one, while I’m conditioned??

You have to inform USCIS every time you move until you become a U.S. citizen - regardless of conditions on your permanent residency. You should submit AR-11 within 10 days of your move, so hurry up and submit it now, and pray you don't get in major trouble with USCIS, for not filing AR-11 is a violation. Aslo, your sponsor (spouse) needs to file a I-865 - sponsor's change of address form. A sponsor has 30 days to notify USCIS.

HOLY COW!!! I didn't realize this. We moved last year and I never notified USCIS. We filed the I-765 a few days ago, with our new address, and included (per the form) our previous address (which USCIS had). What can I do now? Anything short of praying? What kind of trouble can we be in here? #######!

i wouldn't worry about it...

but I would file the forms now though...

this one you can fill out online or you can mail it in....

AR-11

this one you have to mail in...

Sponsor's notice of change of adress...


mvSuprise-hug.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
BTW, six moths ago we moved to a new place, not far away. Do I have to inform any one, while I’m conditioned??

You have to inform USCIS every time you move until you become a U.S. citizen - regardless of conditions on your permanent residency. You should submit AR-11 within 10 days of your move, so hurry up and submit it now, and pray you don't get in major trouble with USCIS, for not filing AR-11 is a violation. Aslo, your sponsor (spouse) needs to file a I-865 - sponsor's change of address form. A sponsor has 30 days to notify USCIS.

HOLY COW!!! I didn't realize this. We moved last year and I never notified USCIS. We filed the I-765 a few days ago, with our new address, and included (per the form) our previous address (which USCIS had). What can I do now? Anything short of praying? What kind of trouble can we be in here? #######!

i wouldn't worry about it...

but I would file the forms now though...

this one you can fill out online or you can mail it in....

AR-11

this one you have to mail in...

Sponsor's notice of change of adress...

Yep doing it now, but we are over a year out from the move. I filed the AR-11 online minutes ago and I'm off in 20 mins to fed ex mine out... but I am FREAKING out!


* 129F filed in Nebraska in Aug 2004

* NOA1 August 3, 2004

* APPROVED NOA2 November 30, 2004 OMG :D :D :D (119 days)

* NSC forwards package to Vancouver Consulate on Dec 16, 2004

* Packet received by Vancouver Consulate on Dec 27, 2004

* Package 3 received by Smiwi on Dec 30, 2004

* Checklist returned to Vancouver Consulate on Jan 3, 2005 with requested interview date of Jan 25, 2005

* Package 4 received by Smiwi on January 11, 2005

* Interview scheduled for January 25, 2005 @ 10 am

* Visa Granted!!!! January 25, 2005

* Cross into the United States @ Niagra Falls January 26, 2005

* 2/18 MARRIED :D

* AOS finally filed April 25, 2005

* NOA1 June 1

* Biometrics July 7

* AOS interview for October 25, 2005 8:30 am!!!!!!!!!!!!! woot!

* Green card effective 10/25/2005

*I-751 filed July 27, 2007

Evidence

2 letters of attestation, our driver's licenses, bank statement, 2006 & 2005 joint tax returns, 403B and life ins beneficiary statements, car insurance, mortgage documents, credit cards (oye), health ins, airline tickets from a trip together, a variety of pictures

*I-751 Received by NSC July 30, 2007

*10 yr Green card issued without interview effective 11/28/2007

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
BTW, six moths ago we moved to a new place, not far away. Do I have to inform any one, while I’m conditioned??

You have to inform USCIS every time you move until you become a U.S. citizen - regardless of conditions on your permanent residency. You should submit AR-11 within 10 days of your move, so hurry up and submit it now, and pray you don't get in major trouble with USCIS, for not filing AR-11 is a violation. Aslo, your sponsor (spouse) needs to file a I-865 - sponsor's change of address form. A sponsor has 30 days to notify USCIS.

HOLY COW!!! I didn't realize this. We moved last year and I never notified USCIS. We filed the I-765 a few days ago, with our new address, and included (per the form) our previous address (which USCIS had). What can I do now? Anything short of praying? What kind of trouble can we be in here? #######!

i wouldn't worry about it...

but I would file the forms now though...

this one you can fill out online or you can mail it in....

AR-11

this one you have to mail in...

Sponsor's notice of change of adress...

Yep doing it now, but we are over a year out from the move. I filed the AR-11 online minutes ago and I'm off in 20 mins to fed ex mine out... but I am FREAKING out!

I mailed mine in really late a few times and I had no problems....


mvSuprise-hug.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have never heard of anyone prosecuted for not filing the change of address on time, but better safe than sorry :)


Filed AOS from F-1
Green Card approved on 01/04/07
Conditions removed 01/29/09

Citizenship Oath 08/23/12

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×