Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Darkmanx

AOS & Marriage Interview??

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys, sorry ive been lost for a while. Now my paperwork finally went through, after a long long time. My G/C has not been approved and i'm going for my marriage interview next week.

My lawyer told me that they will conduct both interviews at the same time, the marriage one and the G/C one. Should i be worried?

Also i would like to know if i can get a list of possible questions that they may ask at the interview. Thnx

May 25 2006: Met the love of my life

Oct 2006: Married, splendid ceremony.

Oct 20 2006: Sent packet to USCIS, minus Affidavit of Support

Nov 2006: Fingerprinting done

Feb 28 2007: Finally sent AOS, after USCIS sent me like a million letters asking me for it

May 1 2007: Received EAD, with the wrong DOB. USCIS Error which meant i cant change my out of state license, and cant get a job with it

May 9 2007: Finally got SSN

Jul 2007: Received EAD, this time with correct info

Aug 2007: Interview. Crossing my fingers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Never heard about a marriage interview...

As for the AOS interview here is a link to possible questions: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...ge=exampleq#aos

I would also advise going there: http://www.visajourney.com/reviews/ and entering the local office where you will have your interview so you can read preview reviews.


08.2006: Entered with a B-2 visa.

07.06.07: Civil Wedding

07.17.2008 AOS approved with interview. It took 367 Days!

11.08.08: Big family wedding

09.18.09-10.03.09: First trip to France with Hubby

I-751

04.19.10: Package sent to Vermont

04.21.10: Delivered in Vermont

04.22.10: NOA date

04.23.10: Check cashed

05.17.10: Received biometrics appointment letter

06.07.10: Biometrics Appointment

06.26.10: Touched

07.07.10: Card Production Ordered!

07.17.10: Card in the mail :) Done until citizenship

French Thread I

French Thread II

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know, my lawyer told me that i will have 2 interviews, one for the marriage, and one for the AOS. I don't know if he knew what he was saying/

Also another question. I never filed taxes this year since i was not working, and when my wife filed taxes, she filed as single. Is this going to be a problem with the interviewing officer? Otherwise all of our documents are in order, including vet bill statements for our cat.

May 25 2006: Met the love of my life

Oct 2006: Married, splendid ceremony.

Oct 20 2006: Sent packet to USCIS, minus Affidavit of Support

Nov 2006: Fingerprinting done

Feb 28 2007: Finally sent AOS, after USCIS sent me like a million letters asking me for it

May 1 2007: Received EAD, with the wrong DOB. USCIS Error which meant i cant change my out of state license, and cant get a job with it

May 9 2007: Finally got SSN

Jul 2007: Received EAD, this time with correct info

Aug 2007: Interview. Crossing my fingers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I don't know, my lawyer told me that i will have 2 interviews, one for the marriage, and one for the AOS. I don't know if he knew what he was saying

Doesn't sound like it!

Its possible to have 2 interviews, but most people just have 1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Also another question. I never filed taxes this year since i was not working, and when my wife filed taxes, she filed as single. Is this going to be a problem with the interviewing officer?

Why would your wife file her taxes as single??? when you were married before Dec 31 2006.... she should have file Married, either jointly with you for the best allowances or married filling single... I do know that one of the main evidences that USCIS look for is a joint tax return.... My husband has no income but we still file jointly... it gives the best tax breaks....

Kez

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×