Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
weedebz

more I-134 worries

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

ok I'm sure I read this somewhere now I can't find it.

My stress levels are through the roof. Nick (USC) is currently here in the UK with me on tourist visa therefore not working so unable to be my sponsor. We do have a co sponsor lined up so that bit is ok.

The bit that is worrying me is that he is only 20 and has never earned enough to file taxes therefore has never and I read that he needs to provide tax returns with his copy of the I-134, well he doesn't have any. We only got our NOA1 2 weeks ago so plenty of time to organise everything. Nick is going back to US in december and hopefully finding a job to show willingness to work. I am also going to have around $10-12K to take with me and a friend of his family giving us free use of her basement apartment.

All I need to know, is the fact that he hasn't filed taxes going to result in denial? What do we actually need in our case at the interview stage to satisfy that person with the power to make or break our lives that I will not become public charge?


MY TIMELINES

K1

06/21/2007 - petition mailed....finally

07/09/2007 - NOA1 (hard copy 07/11/2007)

11/13/2007 - NOA2...127days after filing (hard copy 11/17/07)

12/22/2007 - packet 3 rec. (12/28/2007 returned)

01/11/2008 - medical (allergic to tetanus shot, requirement waived)

02/05/2008 - interview @ 10am - APPROVED!!!!!!

03/12/2008 - Flying Glasgow - Dublin - Chicago - Omaha

05/31/2008 - WEDDING

AOS

07/31/2008 - AOS and EAD finally mailed

08/02/2008 - Delivered

08/08/2008 - Check cleared

08/11/2008 - NOA1's for AOS and EAD recieved (reciept date 08/07/2008)

08/16/2008 - Biometrics letter recieved

09/09/2008 - Biometrics at 1pm, Omaha

09/26/2008 - AOS transferred to CSC

09/29/2008 - AOS touched (took out envelope at CSC and put in new pile)

10/03/2008 - AOS touched (probably that RFE coming soon!!!!)

10/06/2008 - AOS touched AGAIN!!! (surely it's an RFE)

10/15/2008 - EAD CARD PRODUCTION ORDERED!!!!YEY!!!

10/27/2008 - EAD IN HAND

01/12/2009 - AOS touched

01/26/2009 - Email from CRIS. GREENCARD PRODUCTION ORDERED..YIPPPPEEE

ROC

10/25/2010 - ROC mailed

11/15/2010 - NOA1 and check cashed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ok I'm sure I read this somewhere now I can't find it.

My stress levels are through the roof. Nick (USC) is currently here in the UK with me on tourist visa therefore not working so unable to be my sponsor. We do have a co sponsor lined up so that bit is ok.

The bit that is worrying me is that he is only 20 and has never earned enough to file taxes therefore has never and I read that he needs to provide tax returns with his copy of the I-134, well he doesn't have any. We only got our NOA1 2 weeks ago so plenty of time to organise everything. Nick is going back to US in december and hopefully finding a job to show willingness to work. I am also going to have around $10-12K to take with me and a friend of his family giving us free use of her basement apartment.

All I need to know, is the fact that he hasn't filed taxes going to result in denial? What do we actually need in our case at the interview stage to satisfy that person with the power to make or break our lives that I will not become public charge?

Just have Nick include a statement with his I-134 indicating no tax returns are included because he's never earned enough to be required to file a tax return.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×