Jump to content
HiSarahJayne

Almost time for interview!

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

 

I'm just wanting to clarify a few things before our interview in a few weeks.

 

With the I-134, we are using a co sponsor. Am I correct in assuming both my fiancé and co-sponsor fill out separate forms and both provide documentary evidence. In addition, is the IRS tax transcript and documents from bank on deposits and date account opened enough?

I've noted the medical and interview both require ACCRO. Do we need two copies or is one ok?

 

Thanks :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, HiSarahJayne said:

Hello!

 

I'm just wanting to clarify a few things before our interview in a few weeks.

 

With the I-134, we are using a co sponsor. Am I correct in assuming both my fiancé and co-sponsor fill out separate forms and both provide documentary evidence. In addition, is the IRS tax transcript and documents from bank on deposits and date account opened enough?

I've noted the medical and interview both require ACCRO. Do we need two copies or is one ok?

 

Thanks :)

Police report--The medical people just want to look at it to see if there are arrests involving drugs, alcohol...substance abuse. They give it back for you to take to the interview.  

 

I-134 - London has accepted an I-134 from only the one with the earnings on many, many occasions. So I would tend to say if your fiancé can't support you, they do not need one from the fiance. If you hand them two, they may keep both, but the public charge portion of the FAM does not say a form is specifically required of the US fiancé. They also allow the UK fiancé to self-sponsor (no I-134) if they have a good stash of cash savings. 

 

Proof of income in London- the 2018 tax transcript from the IRS should be sufficient for your sponsor. A second choice would be an employer letter or recent pay stubs. I don't see the point of the bank statements except for when there is no job so the sponsor is using cash savings instead of a steady salary. My opinion is based on 11 years of following interviews in London. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...