Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I am getting confused:

 

According to the USCIS rules I need to show these things as supportive evidence:

 

Supporting Evidence

As the sponsor, you must show you have sufficient income or financial resources to assure that the foreign national you are sponsoring will not become a public charge while in the United States. Evidence should consist of copies of any of the documents listed below that apply to your situation. Failure to provide evidence of sufficient income or financial resources may result in the denial of the foreign national’s application for a visa or his or her removal from the United States. Submit in duplicate evidence of income and resources, as appropriate:

 

A. Statement from an officer of the bank or other financial institutions with deposits, identifying the following details regarding the account: (1) Date account opened; (2) Total amount deposited for the past year; and (3) Present balance.

B. Statement(s) from your employer on business stationery showing: (1) Date and nature of employment; (2) Salary paid; and (3) Whether the position is temporary or permanent.

C. If self-employed: (1) Copy of last income tax return filed; or (2) Report of commercial rating concern.

D. List containing serial numbers and denominations of bonds and name of record owner(s).

 

I am trying to be resourceful and find my answer myself....but I am getting conflicting information.  USCIS clearly says the above are required and many members state I don't need to get a statement from my banks if my W2's show well above the 125% of FPL.

It also clearly says if not all supportive evidence is provided one risks being denied....well I don't want that of course since we are seemingly sooo close to getting approved.  

 

Can anyone clarify this with a decent level of certainty?  I was going to provide letter from employer, W2's, paycheck stubs, taxes.....maybe all of that is too much.  I don't know....

 

Any help would be great, thanks in advance.

 

Karina

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It depends on the U.S. Embassy or Consulate that you are applying at.

 

For example, in the U.S. Embassy in Manila, it isn't often that they ask for the I-134. When they do, and if the sponsor's income is 100% to 125% of the HHS Poverty Guidelines, then it is acceptable to only have supporting documents for the sponsor's income, i.e. tax transcripts or tax returns and W2s, employment letter and pay stubs. However, I don't know if this applies to your embassy or consulate.

 

Have you tried asking in the regional sub-forum for your embassy or consulate? They may be able to answer your question better.

 

https://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/95-europe-amp-eurasia-except-the-uk-and-russia/

Edited by Soon To Be Mrs. T

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, Karina & Auli said:

So I am getting confused:

 

According to the USCIS rules I need to show these things as supportive evidence:

 

Supporting Evidence

As the sponsor, you must show you have sufficient income or financial resources to assure that the foreign national you are sponsoring will not become a public charge while in the United States. Evidence should consist of copies of any of the documents listed below that apply to your situation. Failure to provide evidence of sufficient income or financial resources may result in the denial of the foreign national’s application for a visa or his or her removal from the United States. Submit in duplicate evidence of income and resources, as appropriate:

 

A. Statement from an officer of the bank or other financial institutions with deposits, identifying the following details regarding the account: (1) Date account opened; (2) Total amount deposited for the past year; and (3) Present balance.

B. Statement(s) from your employer on business stationery showing: (1) Date and nature of employment; (2) Salary paid; and (3) Whether the position is temporary or permanent.

C. If self-employed: (1) Copy of last income tax return filed; or (2) Report of commercial rating concern.

D. List containing serial numbers and denominations of bonds and name of record owner(s).

 

I am trying to be resourceful and find my answer myself....but I am getting conflicting information.  USCIS clearly says the above are required and many members state I don't need to get a statement from my banks if my W2's show well above the 125% of FPL.

It also clearly says if not all supportive evidence is provided one risks being denied....well I don't want that of course since we are seemingly sooo close to getting approved.  

 

Can anyone clarify this with a decent level of certainty?  I was going to provide letter from employer, W2's, paycheck stubs, taxes.....maybe all of that is too much.  I don't know....

 

Any help would be great, thanks in advance.

 

Karina

It's because you are not submitting the form to the USCIS but to the consulate.   The consulate are allowed to set there own policy.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, payxibka said:

It's because you are not submitting the form to the USCIS but to the consulate.   The consulate are allowed to set there own policy.

While I know which supporting documents are necessary to submit with the I-134 for the U.S. Embassy in Manila, I've always wondered why the official I-134 instructions were not being fully implemented.

 

Now, I understand. It is because the I-134 is a USCIS form but it is submitted to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

 

Thank you for the clarification! (I really had a lightbulb moment!)

Edited by Soon To Be Mrs. T

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...