Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm filling out the I-864 for my husband.  I'm currently working overseas.  I do NOT meet the financial requirements to sponsor my husband, so a relative is doing this.  

 

I know I have to fill out the I-864 anyways. My question is, in part 6, where I have to put in employment information I've put my current employment information (employment which will be terminated as soon as his visa is approved), and in item 7 (individual annual income) I'm not sure if I should convert my salary into Dollars (based on today's exchange rate...), or just clarify that the SUM is in Argentine Pesos.  I'm a bit lost in this whole part.  

 

TIA!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, MayzieMcgrew said:

Okay. Let me see if I understand... I have to put my employment information, and when asked for individual income I just put $0? 

No matter what you put (I did put my income - didn’t know better) it is counted as zero for purposes of support.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...