Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
davidvs

Error on I-95 crewman's landing permit

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I just realized that there is an error on my wife's form I-95. Her birthdate is completely off, ie, her birthday is 04/06/84, but it was typed in as 05/07/85. Our lawyer has requested the official transcript of her arrivals/departures. 

 

I do not think this should make any difference since it is a 99.99% certainty that she will need to go through consular processing instead of AoS, but does anyone think this Could cause any issues? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, davidvs said:

I just realized that there is an error on my wife's form I-95. Her birthdate is completely off, ie, her birthday is 04/06/84, but it was typed in as 05/07/85. Our lawyer has requested the official transcript of her arrivals/departures. 

 

I do not think this should make any difference since it is a 99.99% certainty that she will need to go through consular processing instead of AoS, but does anyone think this Could cause any issues? 

100% chance of consular processing as a crewman entry is precluded from adjustment of status 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, payxibka said:

100% chance of consular processing as a crewman entry is precluded from adjustment of status 

I agree, but there have been a handful of cases where an error in the entry record has allowed for an AoS rather than consular processing. It's only a couple of weeks extra to wait for the transcript, so it's not a big deal to wait. 

 

Trust me, I have no doubt this is a dead end, but it's still worth the wait as we work on the 601a waiver documentation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...