Jump to content
bulls2020

Questions regarding Filing N-400

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

This is regarding my spouse. Some background.

We filed form I-751, Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence in October 2018 my spouses greencard was expiring January 2019. We got the 18 month extension letter. In September 2019, we got a notice, RFE (Request for Evidence) and we just submitted the additional documents last week.

Also, in May of this year we bought a house and moved to a new area (from one suburb of Illinois to another suburb of Illinois). We were living with relatives before. 

Here are my questions:

 

1) My spouse will be eligible to apply for Citizenship this month (three years on greencard will be in January 2020). With the I-751 petition still in process and the recent RFE submitted, can my spouse apply for citizenship? or do we have to wait for her new green card to be issued first?

 

2) Since we moved in June, but we did not officially changed our address until mid-September (such as on Driver's License), do we have to wait 3 months of being on the same address? What does USCIS use for counting the number of days for an address change? Since my spouse and I have lived in the same state (illinois) since my spouse moved to the US, do I need to look at the 3 months Time in USCIS District or State requirement?

 

 

Would appreciate the help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, bulls2020 said:

With the I-751 petition still in process and the recent RFE submitted, can my spouse apply for citizenship?

The N-400 can be submitted even if the I-751 is still pending.

1 hour ago, bulls2020 said:

do I need to look at the 3 months Time in USCIS District or State requirement?

Look at time in the USCIS district. The districts covering Illinois are Chicago, ILDes Moines, IA, and St. Louis, MO.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, HRQX said:

The N-400 can be submitted even if the I-751 is still pending.

Look at time in the USCIS district. The districts covering Illinois are Chicago, ILDes Moines, IA, and St. Louis, MO.

Thanks for your response. so where can i find the list of USCIS districts and which district I am in now? We basically moved 50 miles away. 

If I am in the same district, can I file n400 or do I have to wait 90 days?

Can I use my mortgage documents to show proof of when I moved?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, bulls2020 said:

so where can i find the list of USCIS districts and which district I am in now? We basically moved 50 miles away.

Enter your old and new zip codes in the "Zip Code" box to compare: https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/field-offices

33 minutes ago, bulls2020 said:

If I am in the same district, can I file n400

Yes

33 minutes ago, bulls2020 said:

Can I use my mortgage documents to show proof of when I moved?

Sure

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, HRQX said:

Enter your old and new zip codes in the "Zip Code" box to compare: https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/field-offices

Yes

Sure

So just to confirm, if I am I move within the same district, I do not have to wait 90 days from date of new residence to apply for citizenship, N-400 application, correct?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, bulls2020 said:

So just to confirm, if I am I move within the same district, I do not have to wait 90 days from date of new residence to apply for citizenship, N-400 application, correct?

Correct.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, bulls2020 said:

So just to confirm, if I am I move within the same district, I do not have to wait 90 days from date of new residence to apply for citizenship, N-400 application, correct?

you don't have to wait. you can apply as soon as you're eligible under 3 year rule.


ROC sent 7/20

ROC received at SCS 7/23

Check cashed 8/3

NOA1 8/1

Applied for Naturalization 8/3

ROC transferred to NBC 9/12

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...