Jump to content
maryame152

dv lottery while waiting for cr1

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

It won't cause problems, but it's unlikely to make anything happen faster if you have already filed. if he gets selected, earliest possible visa date is October 2020, and could be as late as September 2021. (He won't be able to choose the date within that, it is defined by case number.)

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, SusieQQQ said:

It won't cause problems, but it's unlikely to make anything happen faster if you have already filed. if he gets selected, earliest possible visa date is October 2020, and could be as late as September 2021. (He won't be able to choose the date within that, it is defined by case number.)

So it's not going to cause a problem. Because i heard that you  can't file two cases in the same time.. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, maryame152 said:

So it's not going to cause a problem. Because i heard that you  can't file two cases in the same time.. 

You heard wrong. I personally had two cases, DV and famiky based, in process at the same time. Whichever gets current first will be processed and the other will lapse. 

 

The DV instructions themselves confirm this: https://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/Diversity-Visa/DV-Instructions-Translations/DV-2021-Instructions-Translations/DV-2021- Instructions-English.pdf (page 11]

17. I’m already registered for an immigrant visa in another category. Can I still apply for the DV program?
Yes.

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, SusieQQQ said:

You heard wrong. I personally had two cases, DV and famiky based, in process at the same time. Whichever gets current first will be processed and the other will lapse. 

 

The DV instructions themselves confirm this: https://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/Diversity-Visa/DV-Instructions-Translations/DV-2021-Instructions-Translations/DV-2021- Instructions-English.pdf (page 11]

17. I’m already registered for an immigrant visa in another category. Can I still apply for the DV program?
Yes.

 

 

 

Thank you for the information.. I will tell him to apply and w'll go with the fastest one 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...