Jump to content
Ricard

I was given Section 216 Notice at immigration interview, then I got RFE with deadline on the 2yrs mark. Will I get conditional GC?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Wife (UScitizen) and I entered lovely marriage, however, we've grown apart to the point that she wants to walk away and not work on it anymore, she's acting highly emotionally, not rationally, she's no longer reliable, it's a painful, frustrating situation. AOS-interview took place almost 23 mths after our marriage and went great, IO was very courteous and welcomed me to the US, I was given Sec. 216 Notice stating my residence will be conditional for 2 yrs as of the approval date and we'll have to submit Form I-751 to remove conditional basis.
2wks later an RFE (simple stuff that we took to interview but IO never asked to see) was mailed to our previous address (we moved to new address the day after AOS-interview and updated address within 10 days), I only got it cause I went back to check our old place's mailbox. Such RFE's deadline is exactly 1  calendar day before our marriage's 2-yr mark. Given our relationship is complicated and future is uncertain I'd like not to depend on her 2 yrs in the future, so I'm tempted to wait until the deadline to respond to RFE. Question is if it's worth it and I'll get 10-yr GC, or because I got a Sec. 216 notice, I'll get conditional GC anyway. 
I guess my real question here is if that "Section 216 notice" I got will override or outweigh the part of the immigration law that says that if approval is after 2-year mark it will automatically be a 10yr GC. I'm not sure if I'm being too bold here to think that would be a likely outcome.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sec 216 notice is just a paper they have to give people who are getting the conditional card. IF your case is approved (and subsequently card issued) after you pass 2 years of marriage you will get the 10 year card. But you do need to realize you do NOT need your spouse to remove conditions, you can do such on your own with a divorce decree.

 

You will have to weigh carefully the risks and benefits with waiting for the last day to send back the RFE. Theres a chance it doesnt get there in time, or gets lost/misplaced. If that happens you are going to be denied. Also the Officer will be able to see the dates and will see that you are going to be getting the 10yr card. Sometimes people in that situation (skipping ROC) for whatever reason - well, the Officer will review the case a bit harder because they know there is not going to be another review at ROC. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...