Jump to content
dixxy92

K1 DS-3025 and I-693 question

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

 

I've scoured the forum but couldn't find an answer to this specific question. I'm AOS on a K1.

 

Please see attached photo of my DS-3025. My question relates directly to the first immunization - (Diphetheria etc). I have read here that that applicants are required: "Td or Tdap or DT or DTP or DtaP (One date must be no longer than 10 years ago)" 

 

As you can see from my picture, I did not get a jab, but a waiver. The form is signed as complete at the bottom.

 

1) Will the waiver be enough, or is that only for other vaccines (i.e MMR where I have one vaccine date)?

 

My own answer to this would be that it might be best to just submit and deal with it if I get an RFE..

 

I understand few of you are civil surgeons, but one of you may have been in a similar situation. Clearly, I would rather avoid a visit to the CS if I can manage it.

 

Second bonus question:

2) Do I need to submit a I-693? (From my research this seems to be luck of the draw: some people get an RFE for it, some sail through)

 

EDIT: for context, I have completed a medical overseas and am submitting within 6 months of it.

 

70458886_747202069049004_7102139061464203264_n.jpg

Edited by dixxy92

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, dixxy92 said:

Hi all,

 

I've scoured the forum but couldn't find an answer to this specific question. I'm AOS on a K1.

 

Please see attached photo of my DS-3025. My question relates directly to the first immunization - (Diphetheria etc). I have read here that that applicants are required: "Td or Tdap or DT or DTP or DtaP (One date must be no longer than 10 years ago)" 

 

As you can see from my picture, I did not get a jab, but a waiver. The form is signed as complete at the bottom.

 

1) Will the waiver be enough, or is that only for other vaccines (i.e MMR where I have one vaccine date)?

 

My own answer to this would be that it might be best to just submit and deal with it if I get an RFE..

 

I understand few of you are civil surgeons, but one of you may have been in a similar situation. Clearly, I would rather avoid a visit to the CS if I can manage it.

 

Second bonus question:

2) Do I need to submit a I-693? (From my research this seems to be luck of the draw: some people get an RFE for it, some sail through)

 

EDIT: for context, I have completed a medical overseas and am submitting within 6 months of it.

 

70458886_747202069049004_7102139061464203264_n.jpg

1)  Its marked complete,  that is all you need to concern yourself with. 

 

2)  because its marked complete,  you don't need the i693

 

 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/17/2019 at 11:52 AM, payxibka said:

1)  Its marked complete,  that is all you need to concern yourself with. 

 

2)  because its marked complete,  you don't need the i693

 

 

thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...