Jump to content

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

7 minutes ago, Lonezy said:

AOS document have been submitted since July 2018 and status is still submitted it hasn’t change 

AOSing from which visa?  Which local field office?  Did you concurrently apply for EAD/AP?  No biometrics?

 

We need meaningful info in order to be able to help you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Lonezy said:

 PD is July 19 2006.   F31 visa

C70A2FD4-9FE2-4033-9FC7-D08A1B3F05A8.jpeg

Ohhh.  I didn't realize you meant affidavit of support.  'AOS' = Adjustment of Status.

I wouldn't think that would be looked at until much, much later in your process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Lonezy said:

Do you knw why since July the status has Changed from submitted to accepted 

Probably just means that there were no issues with the document itself, so it was added to your file.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Lonezy said:

What should I do bcos I have been waiting for one year one month now still nothing new 

There is nothing you can do.  It is a long wait, particularly for your visa category.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Which country are you chargeable to? Current priority date is already at Sep 2007 for most countries so unless you are one of the exceptions you should have interviewed by now. Did you submit DS260s yet?

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, Lonezy said:

Really bcos it has been like this for more than 1 year since July 17

Are you asking if I really think you should be following up on the case?! Nothing has happened and your priority date was current many months ago so yes, if you submitted all documents a year ago I think your petitioner should contact them and find out what the problem is. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...