Jump to content
Hphelp

I-864 question

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was employed and self-employed last year so my most recent 2018 transcript has both this. I was wondering since I'm not currently self-employed do I have to provide 1040s and the schedules per the instructions below even thought I didn't select Part 6, item 2 since it no longer applies?

If you selected Part 6., Item Number 2. that you are self-employed, you should have completed one of the following forms with your Federal income tax return: Schedule C (Profit or Loss from Business), Schedule D (Capital Gains), Schedule E (Supplemental Income or Loss), or Schedule F (Profit or Loss from Farming). You must include each and every Form 1040 Schedule, if any, that you filed with your Federal income tax return.

 

Also, should i submit transcripts for 3 years past or just more recent? I didn't make enough in 2016 since I was in school so I'm not sure if that would be a detriment if provided. Are most people just providing most recent year now? 

 

Thank you in advance for your help! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Hphelp said:

I was employed and self-employed last year so my most recent 2018 transcript has both this. I was wondering since I'm not currently self-employed do I have to provide 1040s and the schedules per the instructions below even thought I didn't select Part 6, item 2 since it no longer applies?

If you selected Part 6., Item Number 2. that you are self-employed, you should have completed one of the following forms with your Federal income tax return: Schedule C (Profit or Loss from Business), Schedule D (Capital Gains), Schedule E (Supplemental Income or Loss), or Schedule F (Profit or Loss from Farming). You must include each and every Form 1040 Schedule, if any, that you filed with your Federal income tax return. 

That's only of you are submitting the actual tax return form copy. You are not. You are submitting the return transcript.

 

You only submit one option not both.

Either:

1. All pages and schedules of the federal tax return copy plus the earnings statement(s)

OR

2. The return trancript (period).

If you choose 2. and have filed as married filing jointly, only then do you need to submit the earnings statement(s) of the sponsor as well and the only reason for that is so the sponsor's individual income can be distinguished from the individual income of their spouse as the transcript will show their income as their combined income on their joint return transcript. They want the sponsor's individual income, not their combined marital income.

 

1 hour ago, Hphelp said:

 

Also, should i submit transcripts for 3 years past or just more recent? I didn't make enough in 2016 since I was in school so I'm not sure if that would be a detriment if provided. Are most people just providing most recent year now? 

Most recent is required. Three years is optional and used to prove stability if your most recent is below the poverty guidelines.

 

 

Screenshot_20190814-120726_OneDrive.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...