Jump to content
misspaige22

Co-sponsor salary

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

K1 visa, London embassy, our NOA 2 was received recently. Petitioner speaking.

 

My co-sponsor (no spouse or children) makes 41,600 before taxes annually, I’m unemployed and won’t have a job by the time we need to submit the affidavit of support. My co-sponsor and I live together alone and rent a condo in California and my fiancée would be living with us here. Does anyone have any experience using a co-sponsor who makes this amount or less while being unemployed themselves getting approved? Yes, I know it’s up to the discretion of the CO but I want to hear other people’s stories. Thanks a ton

Edited by misspaige22

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
57 minutes ago, misspaige22 said:

K1 visa, London embassy, our NOA 2 was received recently. Petitioner speaking.

 

My co-sponsor (no spouse or children) makes 41,600 before taxes annually, I’m unemployed and won’t have a job by the time we need to submit the affidavit of support. My co-sponsor and I live together alone and rent a condo in California and my fiancée would be living with us here. Does anyone have any experience using a co-sponsor who makes this amount or less while being unemployed themselves getting approved? Yes, I know it’s up to the discretion of the CO but I want to hear other people’s stories. Thanks a ton

I am aware of many, many K1s going through London with a joint sponsor. It usually isn't an issue. Can't think of any in the last 10 years who had any flack. That salary is way more than sufficient. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, misspaige22 said:

K1 visa, London embassy, our NOA 2 was received recently. Petitioner speaking.

 

My co-sponsor (no spouse or children) makes 41,600 before taxes annually, I’m unemployed and won’t have a job by the time we need to submit the affidavit of support. My co-sponsor and I live together alone and rent a condo in California and my fiancée would be living with us here. Does anyone have any experience using a co-sponsor who makes this amount or less while being unemployed themselves getting approved? Yes, I know it’s up to the discretion of the CO but I want to hear other people’s stories. Thanks a ton

It'll be just fine. I-134 and financial evidence will need to come from the cosponsor and not you. That will change if you're still unemployed and need a cosponsor in time for AOS. In that case evidence will have to come from both joint sponsor and you.


K-1 - AOS & ROC Timeline  - Immigration and the Health Exchange Price of Love in the UK Thinking of Returning to UK?

 

First met: 12/31/04 - Engaged: 9/24/09
Filed I-129F: 10/4/14 - Packet received: 10/7/14
NOA 1 email + ARN assigned: 10/10/14 (hard copy 10/17/14)
Touched on website (fixed?): 12/9/14 - Poked USCIS: 4/1/15
NOA 2 email: 5/4/15 (hard copy 5/11/15)
Sent to NVC: 5/8/15 - NVC received + #'s assigned: 5/15/15 (estimated)
NVC sent: 5/19/15 - London received/ready: 5/26/15
Packet 3: 5/28/15 - Medical: 6/16/15
Poked London 7/1/15 - Packet 4: 7/2/15
Interview: 7/30/15 - Approved!
AP + Issued 8/3/15 - Visa in hand (depot): 8/6/15
POE: 8/27/15

Wedding: 9/30/15

Filed I-485, I-131, I-765: 11/7/15

Packet received: 11/9/15

NOA 1 txt/email: 11/15/15 - NOA 1 hardcopy: 11/19/15

Bio: 12/9/15

EAD + AP approved: 1/25/16 - EAD received: 2/1/16

RFE for USCIS inability to read vax instructions: 5/21/16 (no e-notification & not sent from local office!)

RFE response sent: 6/7/16 - RFE response received 6/9/16

AOS approved/card in production: 6/13/16  

NOA 2 hardcopy + card sent 6/17/16

Green Card received: 6/18/16

USCIS 120 day reminder notice: 2/22/18

Filed I-751: 5/2/18 - Packet received: 5/4/18

NOA 1:  5/29/18 (12 mo) 8/13/18 (18 mo)  - Bio: 6/27/18

Transferred: Potomac Service Center 3/26/19

Approved/New Card Produced status: 4/25/19 - NOA2 hardcopy 4/29/19

10yr Green Card Received: 5/2/19 - Error will need to file I90 >_<

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...