Jump to content
Shiellangsky

Question about income

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I’m still waiting for NOA2 for my parents petition but I just want to be ready.My boyfriend and I live together in our house with our 1 child but my boyfriend has 2 kids (not staying with us) but he claims 1 of them.So in affidavit of support do I have to count just me,my son and my parents or do I have to include my boyfriend as well?If My income is not qualify I’m planning to have my boyfriend as a co-sponsor,if so do we have to count his 2 kids or just 1 since he only claims 1 kid on his tax.Thank you so much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So the boyfriend's income alone is sufficient as a sponsor? Just want to make sure that you are aware that you can't combine incomes across sponsors.

If you were married, then an I-864A as a household member (not joint sponsor) would apply, and that would let you join incomes.

 

In your I-864, you count yourself, the parent being sponsored on that I-864, and your child (assuming he is unmarried and under 18/21 (age of majority in your area)).

In his I-864, he would count himself, the parent being sponsored, and all unmarried children under 18/21 (same rules as above). This includes even if he does not have sole custody or claim them on his taxes, per the I-864 instructions.

In both case above, there may or may not be other members counted, depending on if they meet the criteria noted in the I-864 instructions (i.e. previously people sponsored, others claimed on taxes, etc.).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, geowrian said:

So the boyfriend's income alone is sufficient as a sponsor? Just want to make sure that you are aware that you can't combine incomes across sponsors.

If you were married, then an I-864A as a household member (not joint sponsor) would apply, and that would let you join incomes.

 

In your I-864, you count yourself, the parent being sponsored on that I-864, and your child (assuming he is unmarried and under 18/21 (age of majority in your area)).

In his I-864, he would count himself, the parent being sponsored, and all unmarried children under 18/21 (same rules as above). This includes even if he does not have sole custody or claim them on his taxes, per the I-864 instructions.

In both case above, there may or may not be other members counted, depending on if they meet the criteria noted in the I-864 instructions (i.e. previously people sponsored, others claimed on taxes, etc.).

Thanks for your response.My bf income is not enough if I’ll make him as a co sponsor,thought we could combine together our income.I don’t know how this works that’s why I’m so thankful for your help.Last few years I’m making $15 an hour but just 3 months ago I got $3 increased (same company) and been working lots of overtime so for this year I think I can make at least  125% poverty guidelines that’s without co sponsor.So my question is it still gonna be a problem since I didn’t make enough money few years before?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Shiellangsky said:

Thanks for your response.My bf income is not enough if I’ll make him as a co sponsor,thought we could combine together our income.I don’t know how this works that’s why I’m so thankful for your help.Last few years I’m making $15 an hour but just 3 months ago I got $3 increased (same company) and been working lots of overtime so for this year I think I can make at least  125% poverty guidelines that’s without co sponsor.So my question is it still gonna be a problem since I didn’t make enough money few years before?

Current income is king, so the pay raise can be considered.

That said, sponsorship for parents is usually a decently high bar. This is because often they can't be added to your health insurance so they have to find their own (which is quite expensive if they are not working), they may or may not be of working age (and experience/skills to transition to the US easily), or to be able to qualify for medicare or Social Security, also deepening on how long they intend to work within the US (or not).

Slightly over the minimums likely won't cut it. Under minimum = no visa. Over minimum = judgement call by the CO based upon the totality of the circumstances.

 

I do hope others can chime in with recent experiences, though.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Current income is king, so the pay raise can be considered.

That said, sponsorship for parents is usually a decently high bar. This is because often they can't be added to your health insurance so they have to find their own (which is quite expensive if they are not working), they may or may not be of working age (and experience/skills to transition to the US easily), or to be able to qualify for medicare or Social Security, also deepening on how long they intend to work within the US (or not).

Slightly over the minimums likely won't cut it. Under minimum = no visa. Over minimum = judgement call by the CO based upon the totality of the circumstances.

 

I do hope others can chime in with recent experiences, though.

Would it help them during their interview if they say they are going to work?my parents are 55 years old and I can get them a job where I work.I don’t know if it’s ok to say they want to work here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Shiellangsky said:

Would it help them during their interview if they say they are going to work?my parents are 55 years old and I can get them a job where I work.I don’t know if it’s ok to say they want to work here.

That's fine to mention if the opportunity comes up. I can't say how it will impact the CO's decision, though. That's something they have to determine.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Shiellangsky said:

Thanks for your response.My bf income is not enough if I’ll make him as a co sponsor,thought we could combine together our income.I don’t know how this works that’s why I’m so thankful for your help.Last few years I’m making $15 an hour but just 3 months ago I got $3 increased (same company) and been working lots of overtime so for this year I think I can make at least  125% poverty guidelines that’s without co sponsor.So my question is it still gonna be a problem since I didn’t make enough money few years before?

You can not combine income with a boyfriend.  A boyfriend is not an eligible Household Member who can file an I-864a.

If you alone can not meet the I-864 requirements, then you need Joint Sponsors who can meet the I-864 requirements on their own without you.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Shiellangsky said:

Would it help them during their interview if they say they are going to work?my parents are 55 years old and I can get them a job where I work.I don’t know if it’s ok to say they want to work here.

 

Being able to work matters for the public charge determination.   

 

It would not change your need to meet the I-864 requirements.  It doesn't matter if they can work or not for this part of the process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, aaron2020 said:

 

Being able to work matters for the public charge determination.   

 

It would not change your need to meet the I-864 requirements.  It doesn't matter if they can work or not for this part of the process.

With my increased this year I’m positive that I’m gonna meet the 125% poverty guidelines my concern is I might be in NVC stage before filling tax again but my 2017 and 2018 I made less money.Would that be a problem?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...