Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone! I'm veey confused with the section "Present Work/Education/Training Information" on DS 260.

 

I have worked as an Occupational Therapist(OT) for 5 years but resigned last July. I was wondering if Primary and Present would mean the same thing here? Cause I consider OT(Medical/health) as my primary occupation but I'm currently unemployed. So for present, it would mean I'm a Homemaker. And opens up the "previous work" section next. Ehich is good so I can show my work experience. This section is not given if I choose Medical/Health for Primary Occupation. 

 

Now I am very confused. I have read some articles that consulates have been screening applicants with emphasis on their possible contribution to the country. I wouldn't want them to think that I am currently unemployed and unable to contribute once I am there. Am I overthinking here? What should I answer?

 

Thank you in advance.

 

 

Edit: got it now

Edited by Don and Demi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Don and Demi said:

Hi everyone! I'm veey confused with the section "Present Work/Education/Training Information" on DS 260.

 

I have worked as an Occupational Therapist(OT) for 5 years but resigned last July. I was wondering if Primary and Present would mean the same thing here? Cause I consider OT(Medical/health) as my primary occupation but I'm currently unemployed. So for present, it would mean I'm a Homemaker. And opens up the "previous work" section next. Ehich is good so I can show my work experience. This section is not given if I choose Medical/Health for Primary Occupation. 

 

Now I am very confused. I have read some articles that consulates have been screening applicants with emphasis on their possible contribution to the country. I wouldn't want them to think that I am currently unemployed and unable to contribute once I am there. Am I overthinking here? What should I answer?

 

Thank you in advance.

 

 

Edit: got it now

Primary Occupation: OT

Present: Homemaker

I'm basing this on canadian immigration definition of primary occupation..http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/helpcentre/answer.asp?qnum=1007&top=29

 

You can also check out the following re: DS-260 but the 2 lawyers didn't have same answer. One has the same answer as the canadian immigration definition.

https://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/primary-occupation-on-ds-260-form--3405058.html

 

And yes, you are overthinking it regarding present occupation. You're coming in on a family-based immigration visa. They'll be more concerned about the affidavit of support that your husband will provide and the totality of the petition. Nothing to do with your current employment or lack there of... imo.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, xyz12345 said:

Primary Occupation: OT

Present: Homemaker

I'm basing this on canadian immigration definition of primary occupation..http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/helpcentre/answer.asp?qnum=1007&top=29

 

You can also check out the following re: DS-260 but the 2 lawyers didn't have same answer. One has the same answer as the canadian immigration definition.

https://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/primary-occupation-on-ds-260-form--3405058.html

 

And yes, you are overthinking it regarding present occupation. You're coming in on a family-based immigration visa. They'll be more concerned about the affidavit of support that your husband will provide and the totality of the petition. Nothing to do with your current employment or lack there of... imo.

I have actually found a choice of "NOT EMPLOYED" which I think fits best with my current situation.

 

Thank you for this. I've been stressing out on littlw things these past few days. Lol. It's good to hear some reasoning on why I shouldn't be. Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...