Jump to content
tennnis123

Divorce and 5 year rule

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys I am asking for a relative of mine that is not very good with technology. I also dont want to go into details of the relationship.

 

This is her timeline:

-10/14 - Married to USC husband

-07/16 - Got 2 year conditional green card

-05/18 - Applied for removal of conditions

-06/19 - Got 10 year permanent green card

-04/21 - She wants to apply for N-400

During her marriage I have been a witness that she is not in the most healthy relationship and she is now looking to divorce before the year ends and relocate to another state. She understands that she has to wait for the 5 year of permanent residency which will be in 07/21 minus 90 days for filing. Will her divorce affect her N-400 in someway? Is there any documentation that she still needs to provide to prove that her marriage was legitimate? She still has all the documents for her removal of conditions and as of today they still live together but she thinks he is going to leave her soon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

There are so many posts on here where as soon as people get their green cards they are willing to jump ship. It makes me wonder if the some of these marriages were real in the first place. When I read some posts, I realise the marriage was just a means to an end. Encourage your relative to get some counseling with her spouse and try to make it work. It takes two to make it work. 

 

With that being said, being divorced shouldn't have an impact when applying for citizenship after 5 years based on what I have read over the years.  I wish "your relative" well on her citizenship journey.

Edited by OneD

Began my N-400 journey on August 19, 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
44 minutes ago, OneD said:

There are so many posts on here where as soon as people get their green cards they are willing to jump ship. It makes me wonder if the some of these marriages were real in the first place. When I read some posts, I realise the marriage was just a means to an end. Encourage your relative to get some counseling with her spouse and try to make it work. It takes two to make it work. 

 

With that being said, being divorced shouldn't have an impact when applying for citizenship after 5 years based on what I have read over the years.  I wish "your relative" well on her citizenship journey.

Thank you and I used to think the same way and made me doubt of the legitimacy of some of the marriages on the forum but now that is happening to someone I know and I know their marriage was legit I try to understand and I try not to judge. Divorces happen even when there are not immigration circumstances involved, this couple as far as I know they have done their best efforts to keep their marriage together. As for your marriage advise (that nobody asked for) to get counseling, they have done so and like I said on the original post I don't want to provide more personal details as I am not the person involved and I don't want to provide intimate details of someone else's personals lives.  

Edited by tennnis123

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...