Jump to content
joanne84

F2b current priority date

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. I'm new on this forum. I'm just really curious.. So our priority date (12jan2009) will be current in September. How long til we get letters from the embassy? What is usually the wait time from here onwards? will it take years? thanks. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, joanne84 said:

Hi everyone. I'm new on this forum. I'm just really curious.. So our priority date (12jan2009) will be current in September. How long til we get letters from the embassy? What is usually the wait time from here onwards? will it take years? thanks. 

Did u get your welcome letter already?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration forum to Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, schatzi_sugoi said:

My PD was current in August 2019. I got the NVC Welcome Letter at the end of August via email. I don't think I'm getting a letter via post anymore.

Ohh okay so we'll wait for it anytime soon. I'm just excited to be able to start the process Haven't spent xmas with my family for 11 years. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, joanne84 said:

Ohh okay so we'll wait for it anytime soon. I'm just excited to be able to start the process Haven't spent xmas with my family for 11 years. 

Based on your PD and it becoming current, I'm guessing you're from the Philippines too so we're on the same boat.

 

Just to set your expectations about Christmas, I'm expecting it would take at least 2 to 2.5 months before I can get my visa (assuming there aren't any issues along the way) after I submitted the documents. I computed it due to the following:

- After submission of documents, NVC will take at least 5 to 6 weeks to process them (as of Sep 3, they are processing documents submitted on July 24)

- Assuming you get Case Complete after 5 weeks, it will be at least a month until your interview date (based on the Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet I found somewhere in the forums)

 

I also have to add an additional month for my notice period at work (not resigning until I have visa in hand).

 

Best case scenario, the earliest I can possibly leave then is late November/early December. I'm already preparing just in case I can't leave by Christmas. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, joanne84 said:

we haven't received anything yet. If we werre able to wait 10 years I guess we can wait a few months more. 😁

Best thing to do is email NVC about your status...then u should receive ur welcome letter in 3 weeks time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...