Jump to content
Vick1234

On Getting Green Cards for Parents of U.S Citizen

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

My parents reside in India and i am currently in the process of filing for their Permanent Residency (Green Cards) being a U.S Citizen. The question i had is as follows, in the future event of them passing the interview and getting their Green Cards is there a specific time / time constraint / expectation for them to come to U.S. because they will have their green cards? How long can they stay abroad before they have to come to the U.S.?

 

Thanks!

Edited by Vick1234
grammar

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Vick1234 said:

is there a specific time / time constraint / expectation for them to come to U.S.

After they pass the interview, the will get an immigrant visa. The immigrant visa has a validity of 6 months, usually from the date of the medical. They have to enter the US before their visas expire. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually, you are applying for an immigration visa for them so they can come to the US where they will enter and immediately get a GC.  That being the case, assuming they pass the interview and the IR visas are issued, there is usually an expiration date (I think six months or so from the issue date) on that visa where they should enter the US prior to to activate their GC.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
48 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

After they pass the interview, the will get an immigrant visa. The immigrant visa has a validity of 6 months, usually from the date of the medical. They have to enter the US before their visas expire. 

Thank you so much!  This answers the question. 

47 minutes ago, Bill & Katya said:

Actually, you are applying for an immigration visa for them so they can come to the US where they will enter and immediately get a GC.  That being the case, assuming they pass the interview and the IR visas are issued, there is usually an expiration date (I think six months or so from the issue date) on that visa where they should enter the US prior to to activate their GC.

 

Good Luck!

Thank you !!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...